KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

went so far out of their way to kill

Spanish translation: hicieron todo lo posible por destruir


18:13 Mar 26, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: went so far out of their way to kill
Buenas tardes:
No me queda muy claro el significado de esta frase en:

"If we could ever get this [punk music] to the teen audience, people will really like it because it's like the rebirth of the spirit of Rock and Roll hat the corporations and major labels went so far out of their way to kill."

¿Se esforzaron tanto para destruir? ¿O justamente lo contrario?
Muchas gracias!!!
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Spanish translation:hicieron todo lo posible por destruir
Explanation:
es exactamente lo que pensabas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2007-03-28 00:54:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias, Gabriela.
Selected response from:

patricia scott
Spain
Grading comment
¡muchas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1hicieron todo lo posible por destruir
patricia scott
4 +1hicieron lo imposible por destruir...caro1504
4 +1se esforzaron tanto en destruirglaster


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se esforzaron tanto en destruir


Explanation:
going out of the way es hacer un esfuerzo extra para hacer algo

glaster
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malena Garcia
4 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hicieron lo imposible por destruir...


Explanation:
.

caro1504
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malena Garcia
3 hrs
  -> Gracias!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hicieron todo lo posible por destruir


Explanation:
es exactamente lo que pensabas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2007-03-28 00:54:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias, Gabriela.

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
¡muchas gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malena Garcia
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Malega.