KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

planting trough and plant border

Spanish translation: almácigos y arriates


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:planting trough and plant border
Spanish translation:almácigos y arriates

09:44 Mar 27, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other / Gardening
English term or phrase: planting trough and plant border
Could anyone help me with the translation into spanish of the term "planting trough" or "plant border". There are places in a garden where you can install irrigation systems.
Esperanza
almácigos y arriates
Explanation:
I'd say - hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 days (2007-04-08 07:43:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Esperanza. Happy Easter.
Selected response from:

patricia scott
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2almácigos y arriates
patricia scott
4 +1recipiente/batea para sembrar y borde de planta
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recipiente/batea para sembrar y borde de planta


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 276
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias Lidia

Asker: gracias por su ayuda


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
10 hrs
  -> gracias Christian!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
almácigos y arriates


Explanation:
I'd say - hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 days (2007-04-08 07:43:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Esperanza. Happy Easter.

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias Patricia, creo que me decidiré por estos términos.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malena Garcia
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Malega.

agree  Henry Hinds
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Henry!