KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Referring to

Spanish translation: relativo a


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:referring to
Spanish translation:relativo a
Entered by: agtranslat

16:00 Mar 28, 2007
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other / general
English term or phrase: Referring to
Any reference to the law or procedure of a State shall be construe as referring, where appropiate, to the law or procedure in force in the relevant territorial unit.

My rendering:

cualquier referencia a la legislación o procedimiento del Estado será interpretado como reseña, donde sea adecuado, a la legislación o procedimiento en vigencia en la unidad territorial pertinente;

I'm not comfortable with "reseña" but the double use of "referencia" in spanish makes it a little bit redundant.


Any comment?
Richard Ramirez
interpretada como relativa a
Explanation:
[PDF] Doxa 22File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
mativo no puede sino ser interpretada como relativa a la formulación de. proposiciones normativas respecto de tal sistema. Por ello discrepo con la ...
www.cervantesvirtual.com/servlet/SirveObras/128262075723937... - Similar pages
Selected response from:

agtranslat
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2alusivas a
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1referencia
María Luisa Feely
4interpretada como relativa aagtranslat


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
referring to
alusivas a


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 minutos (2007-03-28 16:10:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También:

haciendo alusión a...
aludiendo a...
haciendo referencia a...

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 973

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
8 mins
  -> Gracias clb

agree  patricia scott
23 mins
  -> Gracias Patricia

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
referring to
interpretada como relativa a


Explanation:
[PDF] Doxa 22File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
mativo no puede sino ser interpretada como relativa a la formulación de. proposiciones normativas respecto de tal sistema. Por ello discrepo con la ...
www.cervantesvirtual.com/servlet/SirveObras/128262075723937... - Similar pages


agtranslat
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
referring to
referencia


Explanation:
Yo lo dejaría así... En este caso puntual me parece que la repetición no molesta...

(ojo! cualquier referencia.... será interpretaDA)

María Luisa Feely
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tradjur
26 mins
  -> Gracias!!!!