ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Como amanecistes hoy?

Spanish translation: How are you today? Did you have a good night's sleep?

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Como amanecistes hoy?
Spanish translation:How are you today? Did you have a good night's sleep?
Entered by: Karina Pelech

14:44 Apr 17, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Como amanecistes hoy?
just friends tying to communicate. cuban, spanish.
darlene
How are you today? Did you have a good night's sleep?
Explanation:
Did you get a good night's sleep?

some other options...

HTH

:o)
Selected response from:

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5"s"Aurora Humarán
4 +3Did you sleep well?
patrick32
5 +1How are you doing this morning?
Henry Hinds
4how d'you feel today? d'you sleep well?alba164
4How are you today? Did you have a good night's sleep?
Karina Pelech


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
"s"


Explanation:
Be careful with the Spanish! It is not amanecisteS but amaneciste....
Let´s native speakers propose a translation...

Aurora

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 524

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech
3 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: Totally agree with you. Errors in the original should be pointed out.
10 mins
  -> =)

neutral  Henry Hinds: En efecto, Aurora aunque se trata de una incorrección, forma parte del dialecto en muchas regiones, aquí se oye a diario. Además lo que se pide es la traducción.
12 mins
  -> Por eso queridísimo amigo neutral puse que cedía paso a los nativos para que se ocuparan de la tradux y por eso dí mi voto al Super Agente patrick32. ;-)))

agree  suzyq: Estoy de acuerdo. además le falta delante la interrogación ¿Cómo amaneciste ayer?
16 mins
  -> yo amanecí acostada... ¿y vos? ;-)))

agree  Hardy Moreno
35 mins
  -> Gracias Hardy

agree  xxxSusana58
1 hr
  -> gracias susana

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Did you sleep well?


Explanation:
How are you this morning? or how are you feeling this morning?

patrick32
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 258

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán
0 min
  -> gracias aurora!!

agree  Karina Pelech
4 mins

agree  giuseppe: how are you feeling this morning?
8 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
How are you today? Did you have a good night's sleep?


Explanation:
Did you get a good night's sleep?

some other options...

HTH

:o)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1146

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
How are you doing this morning?


Explanation:
An idiomatic US translation, many others are possible. Literally (and even not completely so) "how did the sun find you this morning when it came up", because the verb "amanecer" means "to dawn", that is for the sun to come up. There's no verb for that in English, you see.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16216

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MV
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
how d'you feel today? d'you sleep well?


Explanation:
colloquial

alba164
Spain