KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

other than an honorable discharge

Spanish translation: distinto/diferente/que no sea/a excepción de un licenciamiento deshonroso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:other than an honorable discharge
Spanish translation:distinto/diferente/que no sea/a excepción de un licenciamiento deshonroso
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

08:19 Mar 30, 2007
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: other than an honorable discharge
A “Veteran of the Vietnam Era” is defined as: (1) a veteran who served in the military, ground, naval or air service of the United States on active duty for a period of more than 180 days, and was discharged or released therefrom with other than a dishonorable discharge
smorales30
distinto/diferente/que no sea/a excepción de un licenciamiento deshonroso
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cuya baja en el ejército no haya sido deshonrosaTradjur
4distinto/diferente/que no sea/a excepción de un licenciamiento deshonroso
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distinto/diferente/que no sea/a excepción de un licenciamiento deshonroso


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 973
Grading comment
Gracias!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuya baja en el ejército no haya sido deshonrosa


Explanation:
Es otra forma de decirlo. Saludos

Tradjur
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 33