KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

I agree...

Spanish translation: Me comprometo / Estoy de acuerdo en


03:29 Apr 2, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other / Form
English term or phrase: I agree...
FOR THE CLIENT
1. I agree not to advance cash, credit cards, PIN number, checks or any valuables to employees of...for any reason.
2. 1 agree that bills for services rendered are due and
payable upon receipt. I agree to pay interest on any
past due balance at 1 1/4% per month (1 5% per year),
together with reasonable collection costs.
3. 1 agree to report all job related injuries to...within 24 hours.
4. 1 agree not to lend items such as money or automobiles to...employees.
WWJD
Spanish translation:Me comprometo / Estoy de acuerdo en
Explanation:
En tu caso, yo pondría "Me comprometo"
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Me comprometo / Estoy de acuerdo en
Adriana de Groote
5 +1Me comprometo a... (1 and 4); Entiendo que... (2 and 3)
Monica Colangelo
5Acepto
Ana Brassara
4Me obligo a (1,3,4), Queda establecido que (2);
Juan Jacob


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
i agree...
Me comprometo / Estoy de acuerdo en


Explanation:
En tu caso, yo pondría "Me comprometo"

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 259
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida GarciaPons: Yo tmb usaría "me comprometo".
7 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  kironne
22 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  patricia scott
3 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Tradjur
5 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Yvonne Becker
8 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Annissa 7ar
14 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Griselda Groppa
1 day12 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Alicia Villegas
1 day23 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i agree...
Me comprometo a... (1 and 4); Entiendo que... (2 and 3)


Explanation:
I would use "Me comprometo a" for 1) and 4) but "entiendo que..." for 2) and 3)

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
8 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i agree...
Acepto


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 141

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i agree...
Me obligo a (1,3,4), Queda establecido que (2);


Explanation:
No soy jurista, pero creo haber visto estos términos establecidos por ahí. Y, en efecto, hay dos posibilidades en este caso.
Suerte.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 53