KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

pales

Spanish translation: no es nada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pales
Spanish translation:no es nada
Entered by: smorales30

21:19 Apr 2, 2007
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: pales
The cost of XXX pales in comparison to the risk of paying too much.
smorales30
no es nada
Explanation:
Pales significa palidece, pero en este contexto en español es mas común decir : El costo de XXX no es nada en comparación con el riesgo de pagar demasiado
Selected response from:

Marisol Sahagun
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3no es nada
Marisol Sahagun
5 +1palidece
Carmen Hernaiz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
no es nada


Explanation:
Pales significa palidece, pero en este contexto en español es mas común decir : El costo de XXX no es nada en comparación con el riesgo de pagar demasiado

Marisol Sahagun
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
5 mins
  -> Gracias Lydia!

agree  Cándida Artime
40 mins
  -> Gracias Cándida!

agree  kironne
3 hrs
  -> Graias Kironne!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
palidece


Explanation:
la traducción es esa, pero en la frase, en lugar de decir "palidece en comparación..." creo que yo diría "no es nada", "no significa nada..." o algún término en ese sentido.


Carmen Hernaiz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kironne: both are right
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, kironne.