KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

coinage

Spanish translation: neologismo


00:07 Apr 3, 2007
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Other / TERMINOLOGY
English term or phrase: coinage
se utiliza en las terminologias de la traduccion
rafaella
Spanish translation:neologismo
Explanation:
I would say ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-04-03 00:19:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Italian: neologismo m. Japanese: ... Latin: neologismus m. Russian:. Cyrillic: неологизм: Roman: neologizm. Spanish: neologismo m. instance of coinage ...
en.wiktionary.org/wiki/neologism - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
gracias por ayudar. ESTOY MUY AGRADECIDA YA QUE ESTUDIO NUEVAS LENGUAS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1acuñación
patricia scott
4neologismo
David Hollywood


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
neologismo


Explanation:
I would say ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-04-03 00:19:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Italian: neologismo m. Japanese: ... Latin: neologismus m. Russian:. Cyrillic: неологизм: Roman: neologizm. Spanish: neologismo m. instance of coinage ...
en.wiktionary.org/wiki/neologism - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 193
Grading comment
gracias por ayudar. ESTOY MUY AGRADECIDA YA QUE ESTUDIO NUEVAS LENGUAS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  patricia scott: David, this is neologism in English. Coinage is acuñación.
9 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acuñación


Explanation:
Si se refiere al coinage of new words, la traducción en español es acuñar/acuñación.

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Villegas
15 hrs