KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Do you look forward to coming to work...

Spanish translation: te entusiasma ir a trabajar?


00:50 Apr 3, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other / Inservices Training
English term or phrase: Do you look forward to coming to work...
Do you look forward to coming to work most of the time? Do you enjoy being part of a health care team?
WWJD
Spanish translation:te entusiasma ir a trabajar?
Explanation:
..la mayoría de las veces, o casi todo el tiempo
Selected response from:

carolusarcaicos
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3te entusiasma ir a trabajar?carolusarcaicos
5 +1Tienes ganas de ir al trabajo?
David Hollywood
4 +1¿Te gusta venir al trabajo?Jan Castillo
4estás ansioso por acudir al trabajoCor Stephan van Eijden
4anhela ir a trabajar ...xxxElChe
4(...)espera con ganas venir al trabajo?
Aida GarciaPons


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
do you look forward to coming to work...
Tienes ganas de ir al trabajo?


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-04-03 00:58:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"generalmente" for "most of the time"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 193

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tradjur: Probablemente sobra decirlo, pero ojo con "tú-Usted"
7 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
do you look forward to coming to work...
te entusiasma ir a trabajar?


Explanation:
..la mayoría de las veces, o casi todo el tiempo

carolusarcaicos
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElChe: ESA es la palabra que buscaba!!! .. me falto entusiasmo pa encontrarla :-)
2 mins

agree  Griselda Groppa
14 hrs

agree  Zaida Machuca Inostroza: "¿te entusiasma ir a trabajar?" o bien si es usted: "¿le entusiasma ir a trabajar?"
1 day20 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
do you look forward to coming to work...
anhela ir a trabajar ...


Explanation:
- mira con anhelo (el) ir al trabajo frecuentemente?.

- anhela poder ir / llegar a su trabajo con frecuencia ?

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
do you look forward to coming to work...
(...)espera con ganas venir al trabajo?


Explanation:
¿En general espera con ganas venir al trabajo?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-04-03 01:12:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o ¿En general espera con ganas la hora de venir a trabajar?

Aida GarciaPons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
do you look forward to coming to work...
¿Te gusta venir al trabajo?


Explanation:
Simply put.

Jan Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott: Maybe adding habitualmente. This sounds very natural.
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patricia. Un saludo.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
do you look forward to coming to work...
estás ansioso por acudir al trabajo


Explanation:
¿Estás ansioso por acudir al trabajo?

Cor Stephan van Eijden
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22