KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

feel a loss of face

Spanish translation: se sentirá incómodo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:feel a loss of face
Spanish translation:se sentirá incómodo
Entered by: patricia scott

14:24 Apr 4, 2007
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: feel a loss of face
Sometimes a slightly diffident attitude hides a real problem and if you prusue the issue too much, your host or counterpart will feel a loss of face.
irra
se sentirá incómodo
Explanation:
también significa humillado - pero creo que en este caso encaja más este significado
Selected response from:

patricia scott
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2se sentirá incómodo
patricia scott
5sentirá una pérdida de dignidad
Fernando Fabrega R.
3se sentirá avergonzadocarolusarcaicos


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
se sentirá incómodo


Explanation:
también significa humillado - pero creo que en este caso encaja más este significado

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxakanah
10 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Lydia De Jorge: en Pto Rico dicen "se le cae la cara de verguenza". saludos patty!
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Lydia!

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se sentirá avergonzado


Explanation:
creo que es esto

carolusarcaicos
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sentirá una pérdida de dignidad


Explanation:
Suerte.

Fernando Fabrega R.
Panama
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4