KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

qualify

Spanish translation: tener derecho


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:qualify
Spanish translation:tener derecho
Entered by: smorales30

20:36 Apr 9, 2007
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Other
English term or phrase: qualify
to solicit investments in the Partnership and to file all such documents and take all such other actions as may be necessary or appropriate to
qualify limited partnership interests in the Partnership for offer and sale in any jurisdiction;
smorales30
tener derecho
Explanation:
de acuerdo consigo.... por no ser nativo, me detuve de dar respuesta...pero el sentido del inglés cabe bien esta frase de mi diccionario...
Selected response from:

Michael Torhan
United States
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5calificar
Cesar Serrano
4calificargarci
3tener derecho
Michael Torhan
3justificar
Robin Levey
3certificar
Marisol Sahagun


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
calificar


Explanation:
calificar

Cesar Serrano
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 38

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calificar


Explanation:
En el sentido de la primera acepción de la palabra, según la RAE:

calificar.

(Del b. lat. qualificare).

1. tr. Apreciar o determinar las cualidades o circunstancias de alguien o de algo.

Saludos, Silvia !

garci
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 80

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
justificar


Explanation:
Quizás ...

o 'determinar'

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
certificar


Explanation:
Se leería ...necesario y apropiado certificar el interés societario limitado (o restringido) en la Sociedad para ofrecer y vender en cualquier jurisdicción.
qualify
v.- capacitar | preparar | certificar | calificar | reunir las cualidades | satisfacer las condiciones | reunir las condiciones | cumplir con los requisitos | ser idóneo | ser apto | cualificar | hacerse acreedor | precisar | aclarar | acotar



Marisol Sahagun
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tener derecho


Explanation:
de acuerdo consigo.... por no ser nativo, me detuve de dar respuesta...pero el sentido del inglés cabe bien esta frase de mi diccionario...

Michael Torhan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Gracias