ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

douche bag

Spanish translation: tonto, imbécil, necio, estúpido, papanatas....

17:26 May 26, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other / curse words
English term or phrase: douche bag
magnificent douche bag!
According to Wikipedia: Terms such as shower pocket, douchebag, d-bag, DB, doucherama, doucher, douche turd, or simply douche are considered pejorative terms in Australia, the United States, the United Kingdom, Canada and New Zealand. The slang usage of the term dates back to the 1960s.[4] Initially, it was used to insult a woman, originating as an insult derived from lesbian activities.[citation needed] However, over time males have been the target receiver of the insult.

How could it be translated? Txs.
melina morales
Spanish translation:tonto, imbécil, necio, estúpido, papanatas....
Explanation:
con sus femeninos y plurales
Selected response from:

hecdan
Grading comment
txs
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1vieja fodonga
Henry Hinds
4 +2tonto, imbécil, necio, estúpido, papanatas....hecdan
4 +2mierda, asqueroso, inmencionable, puerco, cochino, grosero
silviantonia
5 +1meco, comemierda, mamón (the vulgar kind)...(sometimes even) culero, etc.
JoseAlejandro
3 +1una idea y sugerencias
Heidi C


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tonto, imbécil, necio, estúpido, papanatas....


Explanation:
con sus femeninos y plurales

hecdan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 274
Grading comment
txs

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisol Sahagun: cretino, bobo, atontado, torpe, alelado . Hay para elegir! http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=douche bag
9 mins
  -> en efecto; personalmente, para Arg., elegiría necio en un texto serio y cretino en otro no tanto

agree  Ginnett Zabala
12 mins

agree  Marsha Way: Take your pick!
1 hr

disagree  JoseAlejandro: it has nothing to do with the person's intellect
2 days23 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mierda, asqueroso, inmencionable, puerco, cochino, grosero


Explanation:
Como douche bag se refiere a los lavados vaginales, douche bag aplicado a un hombre conlleva cochinada, asquerosidad, grosería... En un mundo en que respetáramos a las mujeres como es debido, este insulto sería un cero automático para quien lo diera.

silviantonia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cesar Serrano: Totalmente de acuerdo contigo, Silvia. Una palabra dificil de traducir directamente, pero creo que tus definiciones ponen las cosas en claro...Saludos, Cesar
26 mins
  -> Gracias mil, César, y buen fin de semana.

agree  Cándida Artime
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, compa, y que tengas un fin de semana muy agradable.

neutral  JoseAlejandro: it has nothing to do with the person's hygienic proclivities, but, in a way, you're close
2 days23 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
una idea y sugerencias


Explanation:
pedazo de caca, comemierda...

sugiero estas propuestas, pero debería ser una solución más bien local según para donde es la traducción.

Creo que más que una palabra común, o un insulto, me gusta más la idea de una combinación "ingeniosa" de palabras que se usen como insulto... por eso estas sugerencias.

la expresión "douchbag" la usan mucho los muchachos hoy en día (y se usa en South Park todo el tiempo...)

Los orígenes de la expresión están bien interesantes, según lo que anotas de Wikipedia. Sin embargo, yo creo que en su uso actual, los que lo dicen no están pensando literalmente en qué significa la palabra o para qué sirve.

(es como cuando dices "no mames", no creo que estés pensando literalmente en qué significa realmente "mamar"...)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-05-26 22:08:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como es una expresión que usan los muchachos hoy en día en inglés, creo que hay que encontrar un equivalente nuevo en español, que usen los muchachos hoy en día.

Heidi C
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoseAlejandro: I think you're on the right track, sister...
2 days18 hrs
  -> gracias José Alejandro, lo que me pasa es que me falta la leperez moderna... sigo siendo "niña decente" y me cuestan trabajo :)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vieja fodonga


Explanation:
Es una vieja fodonga = She´s an old douche bag

Así en México.

Henry Hinds
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 637

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoseAlejandro: Ok (no offense to any slatterns)
2 days18 hrs
  -> Right, José, an old one! Neither term is very flattering.

2 days23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
meco, comemierda, mamón (the vulgar kind)...(sometimes even) culero, etc.


Explanation:
Interpreters and translators, I think we should really show our teeth and explore our dark sides with this one....."tonto", "imbécil", "puerco", "cochino" just don't cut it.....one can argue that they mean something else, entirely.

Guttermouth needs to look, feel and smell like the gutter...nothing else.

JoseAlejandro
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hugo: excellent, when interpreting or translating, we have to find the exact equivalent in meaning, no matter how harsh it may sound...otherwise we are not interpreting!
804 days