KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

hook shot

Spanish translation: tiro de gancho


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hook shot
Spanish translation:tiro de gancho
Entered by: Norma Sánchez Pace

04:26 May 9, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: hook shot
Describiendo a una persona con una enfermedad:
"One thing sets him apart, his incredible hook shot"
Norma Sánchez Pace
United States
gancho
Explanation:
Hola, it seems to me that the context refers to basketball. If I am right, then the translation is:
gancho

See site.

Ciao,
M.
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
GRACIAS POR LA REFERENCIA
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4gancho
Massimo Gaido
1 +4tiro "hook"/tiro "gancho"
Terry Burgess
4...tiro EN / DE gancho...
Ramón Solá
4gancho
Andrea Bullrich


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
gancho


Explanation:
Hola, it seems to me that the context refers to basketball. If I am right, then the translation is:
gancho

See site.

Ciao,
M.


    Reference: http://www.ciberteca.net/articulos/deportes/baloncesto/
Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 187
Grading comment
GRACIAS POR LA REFERENCIA

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: oops, sorry, didn't see you... :-)
1 min
  -> no te preocupes.......ciao

agree  Aisel
28 mins

agree  Rufino Pérez De La Sierra: deben estar hablando acerca de Kareem Abdul Jabar... :)
5 hrs

agree  Ana Juliá
11 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gancho


Explanation:
Parece estar hablando de un golpe o tiro (posible si esta persona juega, por ejemplo, básquet en silla de ruedas). Si es así, la traducción de hook shot es gancho.

HTH
Andrea


    Reference: http://www.uib.es/secc6/slg/gt/basquet.htm
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tiro "hook"/tiro "gancho"


Explanation:
Hola Norma!
Presiento que se trata de un famoso basquetbolista---¿quien será?

Pues esto es un tiro difícil en el deporte del basquetból--y a ciencia cierta, no sé cómo se dice en español--pero sospecho que se podría llamar "tiro hook" o quizá "tiro gancho". Lo dejo a tu criterio y a continuación, te expongo la definición (copiada y pegada) del término en inglés del diccionario Random House-Webster's:

hookÆ shotÅ, Basketball.
a shot with one hand in which a player extends the shooting arm to the side and brings it back over the head toward the basket while releasing the ball.
[1940–45]

Espero te ayude en algo:-)
Suerte!
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): Tiro de gancho... ésos me salen muy bien cuando juego baloncesto
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias Luiroi:-)))...y que le sigas tirando bien:-)))

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
2 hrs
  -> Mil gracias compa:-)))

agree  xxxSusana58
7 hrs
  -> Muchísimas gracias Susana:-)))

agree  Worklog
11 hrs
  -> Mil gracias Lyssyma:-)))

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...tiro EN / DE gancho...


Explanation:
Prepositions are important.

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952