KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Ferris Wheels

Spanish translation: Noria


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ferris Wheel
Spanish translation:Noria

09:11 May 9, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ "Parque de atracciones"
English term or phrase: Ferris Wheels
Besides your basic roller coaster
and Ferris Wheels, there are rotors and giant swings.

(Dentro de un parque de atracciones)
Noria
Explanation:

In Spain, these are "norias". The term may change in other countries, so see others' suggestions
Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Amazon
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Noria
Andy Watkinson
4 +2rueda de la fortunaxxxSusana58
5'subida de la gloria'Aisel
4 +1Norias...
Egmont


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Noria


Explanation:

In Spain, these are "norias". The term may change in other countries, so see others' suggestions

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1274
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Amazon

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Edgar
1 min

agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: Yes, in Spain it's "noria"
3 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Norias...


Explanation:
Es muy genérico... pero puede servir...


    Reference: http://members.aol.com/interama/wheel.htm&prev=/search%3Fq%3...
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Edgar
0 min
  -> Thanks, Paul...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rueda de la fortuna


Explanation:
En Mexico se conocen como "rueda de la fortuna"

xxxSusana58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Adell
2 hrs

agree  Kain
1805 days

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
'subida de la gloria'


Explanation:
this is what we call it in Cuba

Aisel
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 8