KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

talent show/Stars in Their Eyes

Spanish translation: concurso de talentos/Los luceros de sus ojos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:talent show/Stars in Their Eyes
Spanish translation:concurso de talentos/Los luceros de sus ojos
Entered by: Sam D

15:37 May 9, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ TV programmes
English term or phrase: talent show/Stars in Their Eyes
There's a UK TV programme called "Stars in Their Eyes" in which members of the public, usually amateurs, take part in a singing competition where they're judged on their singing ability but also on their likeness to the celebrity they're mimicking. What's the generic name for this type type of singing competition in Spanish? And can anybody suggest a non-literal translation of "Stars in Their Eyes" as a title for such a show?

Many thanks!
Sam D
Concurso de talentos/Los luceros de sus ojos
Explanation:
I would translate "talent show" as "Concurso de talentos" (Concurso is "contest", by the way).

"Los luceros de sus ojos" would be a poetic translation for "stars in their eyes", indicating that their eyes shine with the emotion of being famous for once and being on TV.

I know the TV show 'cos I live in the UK but frankly, I tend to avoid it.
Selected response from:

Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Grading comment
Your answer best provided the two things I was looking for, but thanks to everyone, especially for the reference to "Lluvia de Estrellas"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Lluvia de Estrellas
MJ Barber
4 +1Lluvia de estrellas; Operación triunfo; Menudas estrellas
Emanuela Corbetta
5espectáculo de talento//Nace una estrellaxxxOso
4se busca una estrellaMarta Ruiz
4Concurso de talentos/Los luceros de sus ojos
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
4Buscando nuevos valores / Si lo sabe, cante
Robert INGLEDEW
5 -1Operación Triunfo
Worklog


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Operación Triunfo


Explanation:
That same sort of show was called in Spain 'Operación Triunfo'
HTH
Lyssy

Worklog
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MJ Barber: it's not the same show: operación triunfo corresponds to 'Popstars'.
4 mins
  -> Ok, Now this was my opinion. Thanks Lyssy:-)

disagree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: No, esa es "Pop Idol", it's completelly different
4 mins
  -> Ok, I remembered this one, but as Emanuela mentioned more of them because these days there are really many of these programs... such as 'Escuela de actores' and so no.. Thanks...:-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Buscando nuevos valores / Si lo sabe, cante


Explanation:
Si lo sabe, cante (if you know it, sing it) was the title of a popular TV show seeking new singers in Argentina.

Some references below.

Your search: "Si lo sabe, cante" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 95 | Next 20 >


.
... Bannerlandia. Si lo sabe cante. Radios revistas t.v diarios.
Salta la risa. El cronista de salta. Revista 90 minutos. Sport 840. ...
http://www.iespana.es/agarombas/silosabecante.htm
More Results From: www.iespana.es


Si lo sabe cante: Silvia Naishtat / Pablo Maas
... Si lo sabe cante: Silvia Naishtat / Pablo Maas. ... Respuestas (0). » Si lo sabe cante:
Silvia Naishtat / Pablo Maas « - jaguar - 14/11/2000 02:15. Volver al foro ...
http://www.seprin.com/foro/x12/foro.cgi-ID=seprin&msg=2494.h...
More Results From: www.seprin.com


Panamericana Televisión
... siempre lo has soñado ... no te pierdas esta oportunidad
y escríbele todo lo que desees expresarle. ...
http://www.pantel.com.pe/alegria-del-mediodia/
More Results From: www.pantel.com.pe


Livra Argentina - Opiniones de Si Lo Sabe Cante
... Argentina. Inicio » Entretenimiento y medios » TV » Programas
TV » Si Lo Sabe Cante. NULL Danos tu opinión. ...
http://ar.livra.com/topic.asp?To=278
More Results From: ar.livra.com


cha cha cha
... Técnica y su lugar para el saber académico, una mezcla de Si lo sabe cante y
Grandes valores del tango bautizado Venga a cantar el tango en pelotas, los ...
http://www.leedor.com/television/chachacha.shtml
More Results From: www.leedor.com


Espectáculos




Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lluvia de estrellas; Operación triunfo; Menudas estrellas


Explanation:
These are some of the names of this kind of shows in Spain. (Menudas estrellas is for kids).

Emanuela Corbetta
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog: yes I have to agree!!
1 min

neutral  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: Operación triunfo is different, it's the UK "Pop Idol" (arg, I hate it so much)
3 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Concurso de talentos/Los luceros de sus ojos


Explanation:
I would translate "talent show" as "Concurso de talentos" (Concurso is "contest", by the way).

"Los luceros de sus ojos" would be a poetic translation for "stars in their eyes", indicating that their eyes shine with the emotion of being famous for once and being on TV.

I know the TV show 'cos I live in the UK but frankly, I tend to avoid it.

Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 191
Grading comment
Your answer best provided the two things I was looking for, but thanks to everyone, especially for the reference to "Lluvia de Estrellas"

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lluvia de Estrellas


Explanation:
The Spanish version of this show is called "Lluvia de Estrellas". The kiddies version is "Menudos Estrellas". They are both presented by the nauseating Bertín Osborne

However, if you do not want to use the actual name of the show, how about "Nuevos Talentos" etc.

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog
43 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
espectáculo de talento//Nace una estrella


Explanation:
Hola Sam,

Espectáculo de talento=Talent show
Nace una estrella=A star is born.

Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se busca una estrella


Explanation:
The reason why I have chosen this translation is because we have to take into account not only the literal meaning (someone lookig forward to becoming a singer and that is noticeable in the person and in his or her eyes) but also the figurative one since the person chosen in that contest must have an innate talent. The answer would be a pun, mixing the literal and the figurative meaning but I cannot think of any expression like that, apart from the literal translation that says nothing in Spanish.

Marta Ruiz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 6