KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

nurturer

Spanish translation: fuentes naturales de crianza por excelencia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:natural-born nurturers
Spanish translation:fuentes naturales de crianza por excelencia
Entered by: Russell Gillis

22:01 May 9, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: nurturer
Esta palabra viene de un discurso dado en una Conferencia para las Mujeres. Todavía no me quedo convencido de las sugerencias que he visto. La traducción necesita encerrar el sentido global de una madre que cría a sus hijos con amor. Aquí está la frase:

"Your influence on families and with children, youth, and men is singular. You are natural-born nurturers..."
Russell Gillis
fuentes naturales de crianza por excelencia
Explanation:
That's the best I can think of Russell.
Luck!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 22:42:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Russell:
If I may, I\'d like to add another option here:
\"fuentes naturales de crianza y aliento por excelencia\"
Luck!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks Terry and William! I decided to go with your translation Terry, since I was worried about using the word "criador" (which is part of the reason why I posted the question). I suspected that it wouldn't be possible to translate it into one word.

Thanks again for all your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5fuentes naturales de crianza por excelencia
Terry Burgess
4 +2criadores
Bill Greendyk
4¡Sorry from Mexico !
Francisco Adell


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
criadores


Explanation:
That's how I would see it.

Hope it helps you!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 499

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: If you say criadores in Uruguay, they will think you keep cattle.
9 mins

neutral  Leonardo Parachú: yeaph, or even horses
12 mins

agree  Jaime Aguirre: Cattle is not the only thing people cría, the context dictactes the meaning to any literate reader anywhere, even in Uruguay.
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Jaime!!

agree  xxxOso: Opción válida y correcta, ¡un abrazo Bill! ¶:^)
42 mins
  -> I know my parents "me criaron!" Gracias, Oso!!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fuentes naturales de crianza por excelencia


Explanation:
That's the best I can think of Russell.
Luck!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 22:42:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Russell:
If I may, I\'d like to add another option here:
\"fuentes naturales de crianza y aliento por excelencia\"
Luck!
terry


    None
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315
Grading comment
Thanks Terry and William! I decided to go with your translation Terry, since I was worried about using the word "criador" (which is part of the reason why I posted the question). I suspected that it wouldn't be possible to translate it into one word.

Thanks again for all your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú
1 min
  -> Muchísimas gracias Leo:-)))...y saludos!

agree  Bill Greendyk: That's nice, Terry!
5 mins
  -> Thanks Bill!---and coming from you, well that's even nicer:-)))

agree  Valeria Bratina
8 mins
  -> Muchísimas gracias Valeria:-)))

agree  xxxOso: Preciosa y exacta traducción mi compa ¶:^)
8 mins
  -> Hey compa!----me ruborizo!!---muchas gracias compa:-)))

agree  Gustavo Garrido
13 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Gustavo:-)))..y saludos!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¡Sorry from Mexico !


Explanation:
but I think it is repetitive, I would translate it, either:"fuentes naturales de crianza" or " fuentes de crianza por excelencia". I hope you can change it. Good Luck.

Francisco Adell
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 53