KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

check off

Spanish translation: se marcará / quedará marcado / aparecerá con una marca


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:check off
Spanish translation:se marcará / quedará marcado / aparecerá con una marca
Entered by: David Russi

20:13 Jun 26, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other / Other
English term or phrase: check off
As each is completed it will be checked off, but you can click the topic again to review its information.
Lau21
Argentina
se marcará / quedará marcado / aparecerá con una marca
Explanation:
a medida que se termine cada tema, quedará marcado
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3se marcará / quedará marcado / aparecerá con una marca
David Russi
4 +1comprobar
Andres & Leticia Enjuto
4Marcar con una paloma
John Cutler


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
se marcará / quedará marcado / aparecerá con una marca


Explanation:
a medida que se termine cada tema, quedará marcado

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 392
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator
39 mins

agree  Marisol Sahagun
49 mins

agree  Aidee Lopez-Robles
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comprobar


Explanation:
check-off
v.- marcar | poner una marca | escoger al marcar


Suerte!

Letty

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-06-26 20:21:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Larousse
check off: transitive verb separable
ir comprobando (en una lista)

Andres & Leticia Enjuto
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: Hola Letty, espero que pases una hermosa semana. Saludos :) !!!!
25 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Gaby! Letty :)

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Marcar con una paloma


Explanation:
Dos ejemplos:


    Reference: http://www.dif.gob.mx/edif/sad/SGC_CHN/CIRCULARES/CIRCULAR%2...
    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=77359
John Cutler
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2