KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Carrier

Spanish translation: Asegurador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Carrier
Spanish translation:Asegurador
Entered by: Teresa Duran-Sanchez

16:00 May 10, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Carrier
Insurance carrier
Asegurador
Explanation:
Según la base de datos Eurodicautom (ver también la definición). Personalmente a mí me gusta más el término "entidad aseguradora" que ya ha sugerido otro colega :-)

Definition the insurance company,so called because the company assumes the financial responsibilities for,or carries,the risks of the policy-holders.

Reference 1)Dict.techn.ill.IV-115
(1)
TERM insurer

Reference Dict.techn.ill.IV-115
(2)
TERM insurance carrier

Reference BTM


Definition asegurador:es la persona que contrata el seguro,adquiriendo en tal concepto derecho al cobro de la prima como contrapartida de su obligación de satisfacer una cantidad o renta al asegurado

Reference DANTERM 6141
(1)
TERM asegurador

Reference DANTERM 6141

Selected response from:

Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Grading comment
Si, definitivamente este era el termino que estaba buscando, Gracias. Johabelt@hotmail.com
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2entidad aseguradoraxxxseamar
5 +1Asegurador
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
5asegurador / empresa aseguradora
Ruby Valdez
5AgentexxxOso
4 +1Compañía de segurosPablo Tarantino
4operadoraYasser El Helw
4Asegurador (aseguradora o compañía de seguros)
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
entidad aseguradora


Explanation:
Según dicc. Alcaraz Varó y Hughes

xxxseamar
PRO pts in pair: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
2 mins

agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez
6 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Compañía de seguros


Explanation:
Experiencia

Pablo Tarantino
PRO pts in pair: 239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
1 min

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Asegurador (aseguradora o compañía de seguros)


Explanation:
De las referencias que obtuve en inglés, no se me ocurre otro significado.

Your search: "insurance carrier" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Site Matches 1 - 12 of 12 | Web Page Matches >

Great-West Life Assurance - Canadian shareholder-owned life insurance company, provider of group insurance plans, and disability insurance carrier.
http://www.gwl.ca/
More sites about: Canada > Financial Services > Life Insurance

Empire - property and casualty insurance carrier specializing in fire and marine.
http://www.empirefireandmarine.com/
More sites about: Nebraska > Omaha > Shopping > Insurance

Idaho State Insurance Fund - workers compensation insurance carrier for Idaho employers.
http://www2.state.id.us/isif/index.htm
More sites about: Financial Services > Insurance > Idaho

Atlantic Deductible Service - membership program which pays your deductible amount in the event that you file a claim with your insurance carrier.
http://www.atlanticdeductibleservice.com/
More sites about: Automotive Insurance

Concert Health Plan, Inc. - physician-owned and directed group healthcare insurance carrier.
http://www.concerthealth.com/



Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Agente


Explanation:
Agente de seguros.

Hola Anónimo,
Espero que le ayude.
Bena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


    Simon & Schuster's
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Asegurador


Explanation:
Según la base de datos Eurodicautom (ver también la definición). Personalmente a mí me gusta más el término "entidad aseguradora" que ya ha sugerido otro colega :-)

Definition the insurance company,so called because the company assumes the financial responsibilities for,or carries,the risks of the policy-holders.

Reference 1)Dict.techn.ill.IV-115
(1)
TERM insurer

Reference Dict.techn.ill.IV-115
(2)
TERM insurance carrier

Reference BTM


Definition asegurador:es la persona que contrata el seguro,adquiriendo en tal concepto derecho al cobro de la prima como contrapartida de su obligación de satisfacer una cantidad o renta al asegurado

Reference DANTERM 6141
(1)
TERM asegurador

Reference DANTERM 6141




    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 191
Grading comment
Si, definitivamente este era el termino que estaba buscando, Gracias. Johabelt@hotmail.com

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
3 days20 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
asegurador / empresa aseguradora


Explanation:
Cuando vi tu pregunta lo primero que se me vino a la mente fue "compañía de seguros", lo verifiqué en mi diccionario jurídico de Cabanellas y Hoague y esto es lo que encontré. En una búsqueda en yahoo, la que me regreso mas entradas fue empresa aseguradora, compañía de seguros regresó sólo 5.

Ruby Valdez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 41

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operadora


Explanation:
Suerte

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 453