KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

when do you want to get together

Spanish translation: ¿Cuándo quieres que nos reunamos?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:when do you want to get together
Spanish translation:¿Cuándo quieres que nos reunamos?
Entered by: xxxOso

18:04 May 10, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: when do you want to get together
going out on a date
Michael E. Skiba
¿Cuándo quieres que nos reunamos?
Explanation:
Hi Michael,
Hope this helps,
Good luck in your date!
Oso ¶:^))
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Oso, thanks alot. You are very helpful. Not like some of the others who tell me I should'nt be on this site because I am abusing it. I am planning on taking a language course to formally learn Spanish but for now I need to learn some key phrases. Thanks again!. Mike.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1¿Cuándo querés que nos veamos/ encontremos?
Leonardo Parachú
4 +2¿Cuándo quieres que quedemos?Marta Ruiz
5 +1¿Cuándo quieres que nos reunamos?xxxOso
4 +1?Cuando vamos a salir? o ?Cuando quieres salir conmigo? o ?Cuando quieres que salgamos?
Maria Arzayus
5¿Cuándo quisieran reunirse?
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4¿Cuando quieres que nos reunamos?elenali
4 -1¿cuando te gustaría que nos viesemos?xxxtransania


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
¿Cuándo querés que nos veamos/ encontremos?


Explanation:
This would sound right in Argentina. At least that´s what I say when inviting a girl out.

Greetings from Argentina, a country in distress

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 688

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: distress? qué distress? :-)))))
2 mins
  -> jejeje, gracias AURORA

agree  Ponja
8 hrs
  -> gracias Ponja

disagree  Maria Arzayus: Tienes razon Leonardo sobre Argentina. En Ecuador no se usa el queres asi. Lamento lo de tu pais. Hermano con el mio, Colombia.
2 days6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
¿Cuándo quieres que nos reunamos?


Explanation:
Hi Michael,
Hope this helps,
Good luck in your date!
Oso ¶:^))

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
Oso, thanks alot. You are very helpful. Not like some of the others who tell me I should'nt be on this site because I am abusing it. I am planning on taking a language course to formally learn Spanish but for now I need to learn some key phrases. Thanks again!. Mike.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elenali
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias elenali ¶:^))

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
¿cuando te gustaría que nos viesemos?


Explanation:
Suerte

xxxtransania
PRO pts in pair: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maria Arzayus: Eres espanola? Creo que el viesemos no se usa en Ecuador.
2 days6 hrs
  -> Pues sí, soy española y sí, esto se usa en España...Gracias

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
¿Cuándo quieres que quedemos?


Explanation:
That is the expression usually said in Spanish when going out again, apart from "¿Cuándo quieres que nos veamos?".
Thanks.

Marta Ruiz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Edgar: That's definitely what I would say....
9 mins
  -> thank you, Paul

agree  Ester Vidal
42 mins
  -> thank you, Ester

disagree  Maria Arzayus: De nuevo hermanos espanoles, si le dices esto a una mujer en Ecuador seguramente se quedara en la luna!
2 days6 hrs
  -> Siento mucho que no te gustara mi respuesta, simplemente me remito al diccionario de la Real Academia EspaÑola donde se puede encontrar el verbo "quedar" como sinónimo de reunirse. Muchas gracias por tu comentario tan constructivo!

agree  xxxtransania: Resulta que somos españoles y vivimos en España.
2 days21 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Bárbara. :-)

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¿Cuándo quisieran reunirse?


Explanation:
Suerte en el ¡"programa"!

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1080

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¿Cuando quieres que nos reunamos?


Explanation:
¿Cuando nos reunimos?

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17

2 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
?Cuando vamos a salir? o ?Cuando quieres salir conmigo? o ?Cuando quieres que salgamos?


Explanation:
Hola Michael

Yo optaria por la primera. Expresa mas confianza en si mismo lo cual agrada a las mujeres. Claro que el pretendiente tambien puede preguntarle a la mujer primero si quiere salir con el, antes de preguntarle cuando.
Veremos como sigue la historia!
Mariu :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 00:46:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hello Michael
I just realised it is you who is asking for yourself. I didn\'t mean to be insensitive. I wish you well in your relationship of this special woman. May love flow between both of you.
Mariu :)

Maria Arzayus
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
1 day12 hrs