KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

do you have a boyfriend?

Spanish translation: ¿Tienes novio?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:do you have a boyfriend?
Spanish translation:¿Tienes novio?
Entered by: xxxOso

18:23 May 10, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: do you have a boyfriend?
I want to ask her if she has a boyfriend in equadorian.
Mike Skiba
¿Tienes novio?
Explanation:
Hi Mike,
Equadorian meaning Spanish right?
Good luck from,
Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7¿Tienes novio?xxxOso
4 +2¿ Tienes novio?
Massimo Gaido
4 +2Tienes enamoradoxxxseamar
4 +1¿ Tienes novio en Ecuador?
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
¿ Tienes novio?


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk
13 mins

agree  Pat Melgar: Sin el espacio entre ¿ y T, right?
4 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
¿ Tienes novio en Ecuador?


Explanation:
BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MICHISTORM
16 mins

neutral  Ester Vidal: Creo que quiere la traducción en español de Ecuador, no saber si tiene novio en Evuador...
44 mins

neutral  Pat Melgar: Juá ;) Muy bueno, Ester!
4 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
¿Tienes novio?


Explanation:
Hi Mike,
Equadorian meaning Spanish right?
Good luck from,
Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CNF: Habría que ver si él entiende cuando le conteste en equadorian!!!!! ;^))))
5 mins
  -> JAAAAAAAAA!!!!! ¶:^D ¶:^D ¶:^D!!!!!!!!!!!

agree  Bill Greendyk: Oh, it's getting romantic this Friday, Oso!
13 mins
  -> Ya oigo los violines Bill ¶:^)))

agree  Gustavo Garrido
1 hr
  -> Hola Gustavo, ¡mil gracias! ¶:^)))

agree  elenali
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias elenali ¶:^))

agree  Pat Melgar
4 hrs
  -> Gracias mil Pat ¶:^))

agree  Leo van Zanten: Si que cosita eso del ecuatoriano, no?
7 hrs
  -> ¡Sí! ¡qué cosita! ¶:^)

agree  LoreAC: Mike ya esta con las preguntas "basicas" jajajajaa
3 days19 hrs
  -> ¶:^)))

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tienes enamorado


Explanation:
En Ecuador igual que en Perú al novio/a se le llama enamorado/a

xxxseamar
PRO pts in pair: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pat Melgar: Y en Chile, "pololo/a" ;)
4 hrs

agree  Maria Arzayus: Si estoy de acuerdo. Tal vez "un enamorado?"
2 days5 hrs