KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

I love you

Spanish translation: te quiero


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I love you
Spanish translation:te quiero
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

18:28 May 10, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I love you
equadorian
Mike Skiba
te quiero
Explanation:
Ciao,
M.
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Te amo/te quiero
Bettina Schewe
5 +2Te amo.
Pat Melgar
4 +1te quiero
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
te quiero


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Garrido
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Te amo/te quiero


Explanation:
There is a difference between "amo" and "quiero". Amo is more profound. For example you "quieres" a friend but you "amas" your wife.

GOOD LUCK!


Bettina Schewe
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
2 mins

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
14 mins

agree  Ester Vidal
29 mins

agree  jerrie
44 mins

agree  elenali
1 hr

agree  Ponja
7 hrs

agree  xxxShiquilla
1 day39 mins

agree  Maria Arzayus: Z
2 days5 hrs

agree  LoreAC
3 days19 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Te amo.


Explanation:
Differences: see previous reply.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 22:40:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me han hecho yorar... Así que a nadie le gustó, te amo? Buahhhhh!!! : (

Pat Melgar
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Plis no llores Pat... a mí me gustó ¶:^))
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Oso!

agree  Maria Arzayus: No llores que a mi si me gusto! aqui van un panuelito!
2 days5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mery, ahora me siento un poco mejor...