KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

have a nice weekend

Spanish translation: Buen fin de semana!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:have a nice weekend
Spanish translation:Buen fin de semana!
Entered by: Ester Vidal

19:26 May 10, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: have a nice weekend
equadorian language.
Mike Skiba
Buen fin de semana!
Explanation:
You too!
Selected response from:

Ester Vidal
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1¡Qué tengas un lindo fin de semana!xxxOso
5que tengas un buen fin de semana
Bettina Schewe
4Que tengas un buen fin de semana / Buen fin de semana
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4¡Buen fin!
Heather Drake
4Buen fin de semana!Ester Vidal


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Buen fin de semana!


Explanation:
You too!

Ester Vidal
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Thanks.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
¡Qué tengas un lindo fin de semana!


Explanation:
Good luck Mike
From Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
3 days18 hrs
  -> Gracias LoreAC ¶:^)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¡Buen fin!


Explanation:
This would be colloquial.
Otherwise:
"Que tenga buen fin de semana" (formal)
"Que tengas buen fin se semana" (familiar)

Heather Drake
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 20

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Que tengas un buen fin de semana / Buen fin de semana


Explanation:
B

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
que tengas un buen fin de semana


Explanation:
que tengas un lindo fin de semana
is another option

Bettina Schewe
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 56