ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

you are very pretty

Spanish translation: Eres muy linda / eres hermosa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:you are very pretty
Spanish translation:Eres muy linda / eres hermosa
Entered by: Bettina Schewe

19:27 May 10, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: you are very pretty
equadorian language.
Mike Skiba
Eres hermosa
Explanation:
hermosa is more than just pretty. Very pretty would be beautiful, therefore: hermosa
Selected response from:

Bettina Schewe
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Eres hermosa
Bettina Schewe
5¡Eres muy hermosa! ¡Eres bellísima! ¡Qué linda eres!xxxOso
4 +1Oh wil you stop it Mike...
Leonardo Parachú
4 +1Eres muy guapa/lindaEster Vidal
4eres hermosa!
LoreAC
4Eres muy bonita / linda
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Eres muy guapa/linda


Explanation:
Best wishes

Ester Vidal
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
3 mins
  -> Gracias Fernando:))

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Eres muy bonita / linda


Explanation:
B

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Eres hermosa


Explanation:
hermosa is more than just pretty. Very pretty would be beautiful, therefore: hermosa

Bettina Schewe
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Garrido
7 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Oh wil you stop it Mike...


Explanation:
We´re not going to pick up your gril for you, man!!!!!!!!!!!! LOL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 19:33:56 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"girl\" sorry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 19:53:57 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

and \"will\", lol

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 688

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bettina Schewe: Oh, come on, we are having fun! I would like to write the letter myself!
3 mins
  -> me too, but it gets a little tiresome after a while

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¡Eres muy hermosa! ¡Eres bellísima! ¡Qué linda eres!


Explanation:
Good luck from Oso ¶:^))



xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

3 days18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eres hermosa!


Explanation:
I would like to know how the things are going mike !!!! Good luck!
jajajajjajajaaaaaaaa
Regards

Lorena

LoreAC
United Kingdom