KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

are you single

Spanish translation: soltero(a)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:single
Spanish translation:soltero(a)
Entered by: Heather Drake

19:35 May 10, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: are you single
equadorian language.
Mike Skiba
¿Eres soltero/a?
Explanation:
If the answerer is male: soltero
If the answerer is female: soltera
Selected response from:

Heather Drake
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2¿Eres soltero/a?
Heather Drake
5¿Eres soltera?
Bettina Schewe
5¿Eres soltero/a?
Angel Biojo
4Yes ! I am !
Bernardo Ortiz
4Creo que ya te estás pasando...suzyq
4¿Tienes novio?Ester Vidal


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
¿Eres soltero/a?


Explanation:
If the answerer is male: soltero
If the answerer is female: soltera

Heather Drake
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Garrido
3 mins

agree  LoreAC
3 days18 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¿Tienes novio?


Explanation:
Literal translation would be ¿Estás/eres soltera? (for a girl, I suppose), but we normally ask ¿Tienes novio?, that would be: Do you have a boyfriend?

Ester Vidal
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¿Eres soltero/a?


Explanation:
I am afraid that there is not much to explain about it.

Angel Biojo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 41

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¿Eres soltera?


Explanation:
Soltera really means NOT MARRIED.
If you want to know if she has a boyfriend you should ask: ¿Tienes novio?

Bettina Schewe
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 56

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Creo que ya te estás pasando...


Explanation:
Te estás pasando.

suzyq

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Yes ! I am !


Explanation:
Clear question.
basic question

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44