KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Knowledgeably participate ex officio

Spanish translation: para participar de oficio y con conocimiento de causa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Knowledgeably participate ex officio
Spanish translation:para participar de oficio y con conocimiento de causa
Entered by: Patricia Lutteral

14:45 May 11, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Knowledgeably participate ex officio
Enough knowledge and interest in investments to KNOWLEDGEABLY PARTICIPATE EX OFFICIO in the work of the Investment Association.

Requiremento to apply for an accountant position again.
vivi
para participar de oficio y con conocimiento de causa
Explanation:
This is an explanation of "ex officio":

By virtue of the position held, the member has all rights and privileges in a group, unless the rules state otherwise; e.g., the president is ex officio on all committees except Nominations. The treasurer is ex officio, without vote, on the executive board if under a remunerative contract.
http://www.deltakappagamma.org/International/History/glossar...

It means that that by virtue ot the position (a position that requires knowledge and interest in investments), the accountant is expected to participate in the work of the investment association (i.e., he/she won't have to be specifically asked to)

The expression "de oficio" also exists in Spanish, but it is generally used in a more legal context. I don't think it fits your particular context. Maybe something like "participará con carácter habitual/regularmente" conveys the idea more accurately than a literal translation.

As regards "knowledgeably", since it means just "knowing a lot", it can be translated by the Spanish expression "con conocimiento de causa".

Hope it helps,

Patricia
Selected response from:

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias Patricia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7para participar de oficio y con conocimiento de causa
Patricia Lutteral
4Con suficientes conocimientos e interés en inversiones para
Robert INGLEDEW
4para participar/integrarse ex oficio/oficialmente con conocimiento en...
Mireia Oliva Solé


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
para participar/integrarse ex oficio/oficialmente con conocimiento en...


Explanation:
Saludos:)
Mireia

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 508

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: ex oficio=oficalmente? Creo que es mas bien: oficiosamente
54 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Con suficientes conocimientos e interés en inversiones para


Explanation:
...PARTICIPAR OFICIALMENTE Y A CONCIENCIA en el trabajo de la Asociación de Inversión

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
para participar de oficio y con conocimiento de causa


Explanation:
This is an explanation of "ex officio":

By virtue of the position held, the member has all rights and privileges in a group, unless the rules state otherwise; e.g., the president is ex officio on all committees except Nominations. The treasurer is ex officio, without vote, on the executive board if under a remunerative contract.
http://www.deltakappagamma.org/International/History/glossar...

It means that that by virtue ot the position (a position that requires knowledge and interest in investments), the accountant is expected to participate in the work of the investment association (i.e., he/she won't have to be specifically asked to)

The expression "de oficio" also exists in Spanish, but it is generally used in a more legal context. I don't think it fits your particular context. Maybe something like "participará con carácter habitual/regularmente" conveys the idea more accurately than a literal translation.

As regards "knowledgeably", since it means just "knowing a lot", it can be translated by the Spanish expression "con conocimiento de causa".

Hope it helps,

Patricia

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1564
Grading comment
Gracias Patricia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Pavan
41 mins
  -> Tks

agree  Aurora Humarán
1 hr
  -> hi, Aurora, thanks :-))

agree  Francisco Adell
1 hr

agree  claudia bagnardi
5 hrs

agree  Mónica Guzmán
6 hrs

agree  Andrea Bullrich: hola! :-)
22 hrs

agree  LoreAC
2 days22 hrs