KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

wife in-law

Spanish translation: ex-esposa de su marido


01:42 May 12, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: wife in-law
It was making reference to the closest of kin of a dying woman, in order to obtain a DNR
Mariac
Spanish translation:ex-esposa de su marido
Explanation:
I am guessing at this, but found 2 different examples -"My Wife-In-Law (that's Cindy, my ex-spouses wife, who is also my best best friend and with whom I share the same birth date) uses a Palm and a portable keyboard in her elementary school classroom. It works very well for her--she also uses a couple of Palm applications for teachers to keep schedules, grades, etc."


"Take the example of Jill Brooke, the editor of Avenue Magazine, who has such a friendly relationship with her husband's first wife, Alicia Lazaro, that she calls her "my wife-in-law."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 03:03:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, what is DNR? I know it as \'Dept. of Natural Resources\'.
Selected response from:

EDelatorre
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your answer. DNR means a Do Not Resucitate order, so the hospital will not use any heroic measures in order to save the live of a patient.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Esposa legítima
Monica Colangelo
5 +1La ex-mujer de mi marido / La ex-mujer de mi ex-marido
Carmen Cuervo-Arango
4EsposaYvette Arcelay
3consuegra o cuñadaAnaGiorgi
3consuegra o cuñadaAnaGiorgi
3concuña, concuñada
Henry Hinds
2 +1ex-esposa de su maridoEDelatorre
1 +1You got me stumped...
Sebastian Lopez


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You got me stumped...


Explanation:
You can have a father or a mother or a sister or a brother in law... but a wife? Apart from the fact that you're talking about a dying woman, so she could hardly have a wife. Sorry but I can't help you. However, am looking forward to an answer to this one...
Good luck!

Sebastian Lopez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 992

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: ... and they call me a night-owl... :-)
2 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
concuña, concuñada


Explanation:
Jamás he sabido algún término en inglés para lo anterior; tampoco estoy seguro si viene al caso o no, vendría siendo la esposa de un cuñado sin que sea hermana de uno.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ex-esposa de su marido


Explanation:
I am guessing at this, but found 2 different examples -"My Wife-In-Law (that's Cindy, my ex-spouses wife, who is also my best best friend and with whom I share the same birth date) uses a Palm and a portable keyboard in her elementary school classroom. It works very well for her--she also uses a couple of Palm applications for teachers to keep schedules, grades, etc."


"Take the example of Jill Brooke, the editor of Avenue Magazine, who has such a friendly relationship with her husband's first wife, Alicia Lazaro, that she calls her "my wife-in-law."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 03:03:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, what is DNR? I know it as \'Dept. of Natural Resources\'.


    Reference: http://www.allcompensation.com/newsltrarchive/news20010806.h...
    Reference: http://www.angelfire.com/tv/onceagain/archives/december_2001...
EDelatorre
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your answer. DNR means a Do Not Resucitate order, so the hospital will not use any heroic measures in order to save the live of a patient.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
2 days13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consuegra o cuñada


Explanation:
Creo que puede estar refiriéndose a cualquiera de estas dos mujeres casadas en su familia que pertenecen a la rama política, no a la consanguinea.

AnaGiorgi
Argentina

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consuegra o cuñada


Explanation:
Creo que puede estar refiriéndose a cualquiera de estas dos mujeres casadas en su familia que pertenecen a la rama política, no a la consanguinea.

AnaGiorgi
Argentina

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Esposa legítima


Explanation:
Por las referencias que he encontrado, en algunos países se denomina wife in law a la esposa legítima

.. with someone as if you are husband and wife but you are not legally married, the
law calls you a de facto wife (a wife in fact as opposed to a wife in law). ...
www.rrrt.org.fj/TONGA/RESOURCE/LEAFLETS/TOMR.HTM - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 04:16:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... an agreement, mutually promise to live together in the relationship of husband and
wife in law for life, or until the legal termination of the relationship. ...
www.wld.com/conbus/weal/wmarriag.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
Sin embargo, también he encontrado otras referencias, según las cuales una wife in law es una prostituta que trabaja regenteada por otra.
Y por último, así se denomina a la esposa de un hombre que se ha convertido en transexual... Vaya tema!

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2387

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: it takes all kinds to make the world, right? ;-)
1 hr
  -> Most certainly!

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Oso

agree  Mar�a do Campo
4 hrs

agree  xxxmgonzalez: Parece lo más razonable. La pregunta tiene enjundia, desde luego. Un saludo (y otro p'al gato).
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Esposa


Explanation:
Yo solo usaria esposa.

Yvette Arcelay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 37

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
La ex-mujer de mi marido / La ex-mujer de mi ex-marido


Explanation:
Hay un libro escrito al respecto. Te incluyo aqúí los vínculos y el texto:

http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ASIN/0914345028/avsearch-d...

Wife-In-Law! Your Ex-Husband Married Her or Your Present Husband Divorced Her
by Jocelyn Regina

http://www.wifeinlaw.com/
http://www.kirstie.net/wife/index.html

my own, personal wife-in-law
i won a book entitled "The Wife-In-Law Trap" which was, essentially a depressing book. this is my wife-in-law. my husband's ex-wife. she's an integral part of our lives because they share two daughters.
we couldn't be more different. she's skinny, i'm not. she has 5 children, i don't. she's a housewife, i'm not. these differences range from the superficial to the spiritual and intellectual.
sometimes it makes me wonder about that man we have in common.
my wife-in-law requested that i remove her picture because displaying it is "copyright infringement". there are still pictures available of her on her website, if you're interested. if you're curious about the state of copyrights on the internet check out this link about a little guy v. a big guy.



    Reference: http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ASIN/0914345028/avsearch-d...
    Reference: http://www.wifeinlaw.com/
Carmen Cuervo-Arango
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 420

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSusana58
3 hrs