KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

please sign those palletes for me

Spanish translation: It depends on the context


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:please sign those palletes for me
Spanish translation:It depends on the context
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

13:29 May 12, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: please sign those palletes for me
I work in a manufacturing environment and need to be able to semi-communicate with people of hispanic origin.
jackalope
It depends on the context
Explanation:
1) If you are signing for the reception:
"Por favor, firme el recibo de esas paletas para mí"
2) If you are signing for the dispatch:
"Por favor, firme el despacho de esas paletas para mí (en mi nombre)"
En mi nombre means "in my name".
"Paleta" is only one of the possible translations for pallet.
More context would be useful.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Please! (again)Gabriela Tenenbaum
4 +1It depends on the context
Robert INGLEDEW
4"Por favor, firme el recibo de los pallets en mi nombre"
LoreAC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Please! (again)


Explanation:
Jack:

If you need to communicate with somebody in his/her language you should take a language course. This site is meant to help translators to clear up some doubts not an online Spanish course.

Don't you think you are abusing the site?

I hope you'll understand. (?)

Thanks.



Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: Take a language course or use an interpreter.
33 mins
  -> thanks.

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It depends on the context


Explanation:
1) If you are signing for the reception:
"Por favor, firme el recibo de esas paletas para mí"
2) If you are signing for the dispatch:
"Por favor, firme el despacho de esas paletas para mí (en mi nombre)"
En mi nombre means "in my name".
"Paleta" is only one of the possible translations for pallet.
More context would be useful.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
29 mins
  -> Gracias, Nitza.

neutral  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: Soy solidaria con Gaby Tenenbaum. Tiene razón.
32 mins

2 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Por favor, firme el recibo de los pallets en mi nombre"


Explanation:
I guess could be right

regards

Lorena

LoreAC
United Kingdom