KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

please put on your moustache/beard cover

Spanish translation: por favor, ponganse su máscara de barba


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:please put on your moustache/beard cover
Spanish translation:por favor, ponganse su máscara de barba
Entered by: swisstell

13:45 May 12, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: please put on your moustache/beard cover
I work in a manufacturing environment and need to be able to semi-communicate with people of hispanic origin. I need any explanations in English please.
jackalope
por favor, ponganse su máscara de barba
Explanation:
máscara de barba
i.e. beard mask is what we used to call these things in the chocolate factory I worked with
beard-barba really implies both beard and moustache
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5please!Gabriela Tenenbaum
4por favor, ponganse su máscara de barba
swisstell


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
please!


Explanation:
Jack:

If you need to communicate with somebody in his/her language you should take a language course. This site is meant to help translators to clear up some doubts not an online Spanish course.

I hope you'll understand.

Thanks.

Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 373

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
por favor, ponganse su máscara de barba


Explanation:
máscara de barba
i.e. beard mask is what we used to call these things in the chocolate factory I worked with
beard-barba really implies both beard and moustache

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1099