KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

this can is for candy only

Spanish translation: Esta lata es sólo para dulces


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:this can is for candy only
Spanish translation:Esta lata es sólo para dulces
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

14:07 May 12, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: this can is for candy only
I work in a manufacturing environment and need to be able to semi-communicate with people of hispanic origin. I need any explanations in English please.
jackalope
Esta lata es sólo para dulces
Explanation:
I put dulces, because this is the Mexican translation.
If it is for Argentina, I would say
"Esta lata es sólo para golosinas (caramelos).
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Esta lata es sólo para dulces
Robert INGLEDEW
3Este bote...
GoodWords


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Esta lata es sólo para dulces


Explanation:
I put dulces, because this is the Mexican translation.
If it is for Argentina, I would say
"Esta lata es sólo para golosinas (caramelos).

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gabriela Tenenbaum: Robert me extraña! No crees que este señor se está abusando un poco? #:)
5 mins
  -> No sé, yo recién entré al sitio hace media hora. Saludos.

agree  LoreAC
2 days2 hrs
  -> Gracias, LoreAC

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Este bote...


Explanation:
Maybe you should get some more opinions on what to call the "can"; in Mexico, a "lata" is only the kind of can that canned food comes in; if this is your candy can, it's OK, but it may not work with the "garbage can" of your other query. "Recipiente" is the most general word. Maybe some colleagues in other countries could contribute on this point.

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1947