KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

this can is for garbage only

Spanish translation: Esta lata es para la basura


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:this can is for garbage only
Spanish translation:Esta lata es para la basura
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

14:07 May 12, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: this can is for garbage only
I work in a manufacturing environment and need to be able to semi-communicate with people of hispanic origin. I need any explanations in English please.
jackalope
Eso es para la basura
Explanation:
Esto es sólo para la basura.

Sólo means only, and is optional.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5este recipiente es para residuos (or basura) únicamente
Valeria Verona
4Eso es para la basura
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
este recipiente es para residuos (or basura) únicamente


Explanation:
:-)

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 550

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  OLMO: Your translation is perfect for, say, Argentina, Uruguay or Spain, but most "Hispanics" in the US would have a hard time understanding words such as "recipiente" or "residuos." Your target audience should always be taken into consideration...
14 hrs
  -> Besides your opinion, I'd love to see your option.

agree  LoreAC
2 days2 hrs
  -> Tks, Lore.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Eso es para la basura


Explanation:
Esto es sólo para la basura.

Sólo means only, and is optional.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664