KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Personalizing

Spanish translation: Personalización, individualización


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Personalizing
Spanish translation:Personalización, individualización
Entered by: Henry Hinds

14:43 May 12, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Personalizing
Personalizing means to think that you are responsible for another person's actions.
elaborne
Personalización, individualización
Explanation:
Sugiero 2.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Tomarse una situación como algo personal
Robert INGLEDEW
5tomarse algo [muy] a pechoxxxElena Sgarbo
5Personalización, individualización
Henry Hinds
4...sufrir vergüenza ajena...
Ramón Solá
4hacerse cargo
Andrea Bullrich
4apersonándose de...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4personalizar o tomar algo de manera personal
Nitza Ramos


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tomarse una situación como algo personal


Explanation:
Only for the context you mention.

Because personalize means personalizar, when you adapt something for the specific requirements of a person.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Lyssy.

agree  CNF
57 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Personalización, individualización


Explanation:
Sugiero 2.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
personalizar o tomar algo de manera personal


Explanation:
Es como pensar que las acciones de otros están ligadas a ti de una forma u otra.

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 437

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tomarse algo [muy] a pecho


Explanation:
Esta es una expresión idiomática para decir "personalize" en tu contexto.

Suerte
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3982

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apersonándose de...


Explanation:
Hola, elaborne, falta un poco de contexto, pero por si te sirve...

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1080

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hacerse cargo


Explanation:
No estoy segura del uso científico, pero en la Argentina se suele hablar de "hacerse cargo" o "no hacerse cargo" en este sentido.

HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...sufrir vergüenza ajena...


Explanation:
Más coloquialmente, "sudar calentura ajena".
Como dijo Dostoyevski, "todos somos culpables por todo ante todos".

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952