KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Fortune Telling

Spanish translation: Adivinar la suerte, adivinar el futuro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fortune Telling
Spanish translation:Adivinar la suerte, adivinar el futuro
Entered by: Nitza Ramos

14:44 May 12, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Fortune Telling
To predict what lies ahead for yourself or your relationship with someone else.
elaborne
Adivinar la suerte, adivinar el futuro
Explanation:
Se dice de muchas maneras, estas son algunas.
Selected response from:

Nitza Ramos
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Adivinar la suerte, adivinar el futuro
Nitza Ramos
4 +3Predicción del futuro / Adivinación
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5 +1Decir la Suerte
Henry Hinds
4...decir la buenaventura...
Ramón Solá
4adivino/aAisel
4videncia
Joseph Rosacena


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Predicción del futuro / Adivinación


Explanation:
BSD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 14:53:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fortune telling is a NOUN. So I am using a NOUN.

If it were a verb: Predecir el futuro/ Adivinar



Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
9 mins

agree  Mireia Oliva Solé: Mejor predecir, lo cuál no significa adivinar :)
52 mins

agree  Aurora Humarán: ;-))))
1 day5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Adivinar la suerte, adivinar el futuro


Explanation:
Se dice de muchas maneras, estas son algunas.

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 437
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
4 mins
  -> Thanks Robert!

agree  Worklog: Yes.. :-)
17 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ponja
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Ponja

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Decir la Suerte


Explanation:
Como claravidente.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
videncia


Explanation:
Eso es lo que sé que se emplea en España. Otra sugerencia.

Joseph Rosacena
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 27

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adivino/a


Explanation:
hacerse un/a adivino/a en cuanto al futuro de la relación

Aisel
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...decir la buenaventura...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952