KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

see list

Spanish translation: broches para el cabello


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bobbie Pins
Spanish translation: broches para el cabello
Entered by: Claudia Esteve

21:52 May 12, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ beauty aids
English term or phrase: see list
This is a list of hair care products:

Bobbie Pins (horquillas?)
Electric curlers (ruleros térmicos/tubos de pelo eléctricos?)
Electric Curling Iron (Planchita rizadora eléctrica?)
Hair pins (ganchos para el pelo?)
Hair rollers (tubos/ruleros?)
Hair setters (??)
Styling comb (peine, a secas?)

Por favor díganme de qué país son los términos que den. Muchísimas gracias!!
Alis?
en México....
Explanation:
Bobbie Pins: broches para el cabello
Electric curlers: tubs o rizadores eléctricos
Electric Curling Iron: tenazas eléctricas
Hair pins: pasadores
Hair rollers: tubos o rizadores para el cabello
Hair setters: estilizadores
Styling comb: peine

Selected response from:

Claudia Esteve
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all. You've really helped me. I'm going with Claudia's because I think more of my audience will be Mexican, and hers was a bit more complete than Rick's.

Thanks again!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1en México....
Claudia Esteve
4Ver lista
Worklog
4horquilla f, pasador m (Méx)
DOUBLE A EN<>ES
4Bobbie pins: ganchitos; Electric curlers: rolos eléctricos; Electric curling iron: tenazas;Aisel


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bobbie pins: ganchitos; Electric curlers: rolos eléctricos; Electric curling iron: tenazas;


Explanation:
(no hubo espacio) Hair pins: ganchitos de pelo; Hair rollers: rolos; (Que producto es Hair setters??) Styling comb: peine eléctrico. Así le decimos las cubanas...

Aisel
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
horquilla f, pasador m (Méx)


Explanation:
for bobby pin

Electric curlers: rulos eléctricos

Electric Curling Iron: tenacillas eléctricas
Hair pins: horquilla (de moño)
Hair rollers: rulos/ruleros
Hair setters: keep looking
Styling comb: peine de diseño

HTH

DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 238

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en México....


Explanation:
Bobbie Pins: broches para el cabello
Electric curlers: tubs o rizadores eléctricos
Electric Curling Iron: tenazas eléctricas
Hair pins: pasadores
Hair rollers: tubos o rizadores para el cabello
Hair setters: estilizadores
Styling comb: peine



Claudia Esteve
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 206
Grading comment
Thank you all. You've really helped me. I'm going with Claudia's because I think more of my audience will be Mexican, and hers was a bit more complete than Rick's.

Thanks again!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ver lista


Explanation:
Bobbie Pins clips
Electric curlers = aparato eléctrico para rizar
Electric Curling Iron = Plancha rizadora
Hair pins = Horquillas
Hair rollers = rulos
Hair setters = kits de peluquería
Styling comb = peine/s
ESpero que te haya servido... lógico que esto sólo sirve para España..
Salu2
Lyssy



    Reference: http://www.paraelpelo.com/portal/comercio/qshop.asp
Worklog
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 47