KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

love

Spanish translation: amor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:love
Spanish translation:amor
Entered by: Gustavo Garrido

23:36 May 12, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: love
dear rigo,
I know that we could be very happy. I want to be your wife and have children. I hope we will grow to be in love with each other. I hope you will be a good husband to me and father to Angeleia. I will be a good wife to you. Please do not break my heart. Please do not treat me unkindly. I am a good woman and I want for us to be a family, but only if you truly want us to be together too!
Aleia Hall
amor
Explanation:
jeje!!!

La carta completa????

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 23:43:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"estar enamorado\" en \"to be in love\"
Selected response from:

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Grading comment
thank you very much. I love a man who speaks more spanish than english.

aleia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Amor, cariño, afectoolv10siq
5amarnosxxxDiego V
4 +1amor
Gustavo Garrido
4Espero que llegamos a enamorarse...javajake


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
amor


Explanation:
jeje!!!

La carta completa????

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 23:43:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"estar enamorado\" en \"to be in love\"

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 355
Grading comment
thank you very much. I love a man who speaks more spanish than english.

aleia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
1 day17 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
amarnos


Explanation:
...llegaremos a amarnos el uno al otro.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 23:45:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, quise decir:

\"...lleguemos a amarnos el uno al otro.\"

xxxDiego V
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 47

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Amor, cariño, afecto


Explanation:
Hola Aleia, "amor, cariño, afecto", son sinónimos de "love".
Espero que te sirvan.
Saludos y suerte.

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Espero que llegamos a enamorarse...


Explanation:
To fall in love,‘Enamorarse’.

Love as in ‘affection’: Cariño
To grow found of someone: Encariñarse de

Love: Amor
As a verb: Amar (esta es más como el amor que tienen los amantes o miembros de una familia), Querer



javajake