KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

I want to have another baby.

Spanish translation: Quiero tener otro bebé


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I want to have another baby.
Spanish translation:Quiero tener otro bebé
Entered by: xxxDiego V

23:43 May 12, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I want to have another baby.
I want to have more children with a man who speaks more spanish than english.
aleia hall
Quiero tener otro bebé
Explanation:
Quiero tener más hijos con un hombre que...
Selected response from:

xxxDiego V
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14Quiero tener otro bebéxxxDiego V
4 +5Quiero tener otro hijo
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
5Quiero encargar otro bebeKarla Hoelscher
4 +1Quiero tener otro bebé (Contigo).javajake


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
Quiero tener otro bebé


Explanation:
Quiero tener más hijos con un hombre que...

xxxDiego V
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 47
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Garrido
2 mins

agree  javajake: Completamente de acuerdo.
13 mins

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
17 mins

agree  olv10siq
32 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich: Qué criterio, madre mía...
3 hrs

agree  Yvette Arcelay
4 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
5 hrs

agree  TONY1964
10 hrs

agree  Marcela Robaina Boyd
12 hrs

agree  CNF
16 hrs

agree  Leo van Zanten: Quiero tener más hijos ...
17 hrs

agree  Aurora Humarán
20 hrs

agree  interdave
1 day1 hr

agree  LoreAC
1 day17 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Quiero tener otro bebé (Contigo).


Explanation:
Creo que ya se ha dicho así, pero vamos a poner el ‘Contigo’ para estar seguro. ;•)

javajake

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: only in the case of having another baby witht the same partner
2 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Quiero tener otro hijo


Explanation:
In Spain we don´t use the word "bebé" so much, it sounds kind of cheesy (it is correct, though, no problem if you want to use it).

"Hijo", although it´s a masculine word, refers to both sexes in this context. The Spanish language is not as politically correct as the English but I don´t particularly have a problem with it and I am a woman... :-)

Good luck with your partner!

Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Ruiz
1 hr

agree  Marcela Robaina Boyd
2 hrs

agree  CNF
7 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
9 hrs

agree  Aurora Humarán
10 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias a todos

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Quiero encargar otro bebe


Explanation:
Quiero tener mas hijos con un hombre que hable mas espanol que ingles.


(Tan solo mas opciones)

Karla Hoelscher
PRO pts in pair: 2