KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

grid size

Spanish translation: tamaño de parrilla


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grid size
Spanish translation:tamaño de parrilla
Entered by: César Cornejo Fuster

11:33 Jul 2, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Other / fire prevention
English term or phrase: grid size
In all of these cases, especially concerning fire investigation, FDS is a tool with a number of capabilities and limitations. Often times, however, only a subset of the limitations come directly from FDS while uncertainty in the input data represents significant potential uncertainty in the results. Therefore, the best approach taken usually involves two potential avenues of reducing uncertainty.

The first approach to reducing uncertainty in the results is to use reasonable ranges of input values. In this situation, sensitivity of the model to particular inputs can be examined for the scenario under investigation. In the event the model is highly sensitive to a particular input, then that particular input can be researched more intensely in order to either build certainty with regards to the input value or to enlarge the range of output results to reasonably ensure that the model outputs cover the likely actual condition. The modeler and the user of the model results must then also consider the implications of the results in the complete investigation.

The second approach to dealing with the uncertainty is through model calibration. The calibration may be performed through the user of some reasonably scaled physical model or phenomenon, such as flame spread. The modeler can then implement the specifically undertaken test with a given ***grid size*** and appropriate parameters until the simulated results reasonably match the physical test. Using the “calibrated” values, the modeler can then extend the simulation to a larger domain that models the full scenario.
César Cornejo Fuster
tamaño de parrilla
Explanation:
Creo que la palabra 'parrilla' viene a definir este tipo de cuadros con valores y parámetros

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-07-02 14:38:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can introduce "parrilla de datos" in Google for relevant information (228,000 entries).

http://fondosdigitales.us.es/public_thesis/359/8675.pdf
Selected response from:

Ernesto Alcala Jimenez
Australia
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Ernesto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tamaño de la cuadrículaTradjur
4tamaño de parrilla
Ernesto Alcala Jimenez


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tamaño de la cuadrícula


Explanation:
Saludos

Tradjur
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rodrigo Mencía: Magnífica traducción.
21 mins
  -> Muchas gracias :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tamaño de parrilla


Explanation:
Creo que la palabra 'parrilla' viene a definir este tipo de cuadros con valores y parámetros

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-07-02 14:38:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can introduce "parrilla de datos" in Google for relevant information (228,000 entries).

http://fondosdigitales.us.es/public_thesis/359/8675.pdf

Ernesto Alcala Jimenez
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Ernesto