KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

firefight

Spanish translation: tiroteo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:firefight
Spanish translation:tiroteo

04:28 May 13, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: firefight
whom(refering to childre) were taking refuge in the church building during a firefight between the rebels and paramilitaries.
Mary
tiroteo
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Yvette Arcelay
Grading comment
Thank you very much! I really appreciate the translation! You have helped me a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4tiroteoYvette Arcelay
4 +1fuego cruzado/lucha
Worklog


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tiroteo


Explanation:
Suerte

Yvette Arcelay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 37
Grading comment
Thank you very much! I really appreciate the translation! You have helped me a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú
0 min

agree  Marisol Valenzuela-Dillen
5 mins

agree  iega: Elizabeth Gallardo
30 mins

agree  LoreAC
1 day12 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fuego cruzado/lucha


Explanation:
Sólo es una opción
HTH
Lyssy

Worklog
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fcojbarrios: a mí me gusta...
26 mins
  -> Gracias latino, :-)