KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

to be left leaning

Spanish translation: dejaron una estatua de madera de Cristo apoyada contra la pared de la iglesia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wooden figure of Christ, was left leaning against the church wall
Spanish translation:dejaron una estatua de madera de Cristo apoyada contra la pared de la iglesia
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

04:59 May 13, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: to be left leaning
wooden figure of Christ, was left leaning against the church wall
Mary
dejaron una estatua de madera de Cristo apoyada contra la pared de la iglesia
Explanation:
Ciao,
M.
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
Thank you so much for the translation, I really appreciate it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dejaron una estatua de madera de Cristo apoyada contra la pared de la iglesia
Massimo Gaido
5Dejar una figura de madera, reclinada contra la pared de la iglesia.iega
4 +1dejaron una imagen de Cristo apoyada contra la pared de la iglesia
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dejaron una imagen de Cristo apoyada contra la pared de la iglesia


Explanation:
HTH

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 688

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
1 day12 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dejar una figura de madera, reclinada contra la pared de la iglesia.


Explanation:
Dejar una figura de madera, reclinada contra la pared de la iglesia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 05:11:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dejaron

iega
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dejaron una estatua de madera de Cristo apoyada contra la pared de la iglesia


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 187
Grading comment
Thank you so much for the translation, I really appreciate it!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  iega: gracias
884 days