KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Water Break-Free Surface

Spanish translation: superficie libre de rupturas de la película de agua


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Water Break-Free Surface
Spanish translation:superficie libre de rupturas de la película de agua
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

08:10 Jul 3, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: Water Break-Free Surface
El término aparece suelto.

El contexto sería un cuestionario de inspección de partículas magnéticas. El apartado es "Water Suspension". Aparece bastante en Internet en inglés, pero no encuentro una traducción.

Muchas gracias.
Susana Aguinaga
Spain
superficie libre de rupturas de la película de agua
Explanation:
Me baso en el francés para proponerte esta traducción.

A composition and method of treating plastic or painted surfaces. The compositions are certain water dispersible or soluble polyphenol polymers formulated with surfactants which can then be used in the form of an aqueous dispersion or solution as a rinsing aid after cleaning of the plastic or painted surfaces prior to painting thereof. The treatment provides a water wettable surface which is 100 % water break-free.

Resumen en francés (AF) Composition et procédé de traitement de surfaces plastiques ou peintes. Les compositions comprennent certains polymères polyphénoliques dispersibles ou solubles dans l'eau, formulés avec des tentio-actifs pouvant ensuite être utilisées sous forme d'une dispersion ou d'une solution aqueuse, en tant qu'auxiliaire de rinçage, après nettoyage des surfaces plastiques ou peintes, avant que celles-ci ne soient peintes. Le traitement produit une surface mouillable à l'eau laquelle est exempte de ruptures de film d'eau à 100 %.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3superficie del agua estabilizada clara y continua
Rafael Martilotti
3superficie libre de rupturas de la película de agua
Rafael Molina Pulgar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
water break-free surface
superficie libre de rupturas de la película de agua


Explanation:
Me baso en el francés para proponerte esta traducción.

A composition and method of treating plastic or painted surfaces. The compositions are certain water dispersible or soluble polyphenol polymers formulated with surfactants which can then be used in the form of an aqueous dispersion or solution as a rinsing aid after cleaning of the plastic or painted surfaces prior to painting thereof. The treatment provides a water wettable surface which is 100 % water break-free.

Resumen en francés (AF) Composition et procédé de traitement de surfaces plastiques ou peintes. Les compositions comprennent certains polymères polyphénoliques dispersibles ou solubles dans l'eau, formulés avec des tentio-actifs pouvant ensuite être utilisées sous forme d'une dispersion ou d'une solution aqueuse, en tant qu'auxiliaire de rinçage, après nettoyage des surfaces plastiques ou peintes, avant que celles-ci ne soient peintes. Le traitement produit une surface mouillable à l'eau laquelle est exempte de ruptures de film d'eau à 100 %.


Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 354
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
water break-free surface
superficie del agua estabilizada clara y continua


Explanation:
La descripción del fenómeno, en Internet:
"The phrase "Water Break Free" is familiar to anyone working in the plating or most metal painting industries. It is a common terminology used to describe the optimum cleanness of a surface that has been obtained prior to the surface receiving a chemical treatment, such as anodizing or plating. This water break free condition is observed after the surface has been subjected to various solvent degreasing and alkaline cleaning solutions and is being rinsed with clean - usually deionized water. If the water breaks free across the surface, all is well and we proceed to the next operation. But sometimes the water will not break free, it will bead up or draw back from the edges in spots, indicating a contamination of some sort and the cleaning operation is repeated until the water breaks free in the rinsing operation."
habla de una desestabilización del agua por un tratamiento (químico, eléctrico), y luego define el término que se refiere a la forma como el agua vuelve a su estado estabilizado. No conozco el término técnico usado en español que lo reemplace, pero propongo esta traducción que me parece equivalente.

Rafael Martilotti
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22