KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

I think you know more english than you say you do

Spanish translation: Creo que sabe más inglés del que usted dice saber.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I think you know more english than you say you do
Spanish translation:Creo que sabe más inglés del que usted dice saber.
Entered by: Teresa Duran-Sanchez

12:57 May 13, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I think you know more english than you say you do
I work in a manufacturing environment and need to learn a few key phrases in Spanish. Any explanations in English please.
jackalope
Creo que sabe más inglés del que usted dice saber.
Explanation:
"Creo que habla mejor inglés de lo que usted dice" would be an an alternative: "I think you speak better English..."


I wish somebody told me that compliment! :-)
Selected response from:

Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Grading comment
Creo que sabe mas ingles del que usted dice saber! Thanks for all you help. Mike.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Creo que sabe más inglés del que usted dice saber.
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
4 +1creo que sabes más ingles de lo que dices
Fernando Muela
5Me parece que sabes más ingles de lo que dicesolv10siq
4pienso que Ud. sabe más inglés de lo que dice saber
sercominter


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
creo que sabes más ingles de lo que dices


Explanation:
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 13:00:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"creo que usted sabe más inglés de lo que dice\" (formal)

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads
6 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pienso que Ud. sabe más inglés de lo que dice saber


Explanation:
I would say it this way.

sercominter
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 287

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Creo que sabe más inglés del que usted dice saber.


Explanation:
"Creo que habla mejor inglés de lo que usted dice" would be an an alternative: "I think you speak better English..."


I wish somebody told me that compliment! :-)

Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 191
Grading comment
Creo que sabe mas ingles del que usted dice saber! Thanks for all you help. Mike.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Ruiz
4 mins

agree  interdave
12 hrs

agree  LoreAC
23 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Me parece que sabes más ingles de lo que dices


Explanation:
Just another option.
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 13:02:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por supuesto \"inglés\" con acento.

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987