KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

society mavens

Spanish translation: personajes públicos


14:40 May 13, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: society mavens
The Glamour Quotient was high as over 700 politicians, society mavens, celebrity journalists and government officials came out to get a first look at the XXX-sponsored exhibit at the Corcoran Gallery of Art.
buceo
Spanish translation:personajes públicos
Explanation:
Es una posibilidad.

Saludos :o)
Selected response from:

Circe
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1personajes públicos
Circe
3personajes de sociedad
eolmedo


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
personajes de sociedad


Explanation:
me parece que es eso, aunque no estoy completamente segura

eolmedo
France
PRO pts in pair: 85

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
personajes públicos


Explanation:
Es una posibilidad.

Saludos :o)

Circe
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patrick32
2 mins
  -> Gracias Patrick :o)