KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Affect Schedule

Spanish translation: el PANAS (Positive and Negative Affect Schedule)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Affect Schedule
Spanish translation:el PANAS (Positive and Negative Affect Schedule)
Entered by: Carmen Hernaiz

09:39 May 14, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Affect Schedule
At the end of the questionnaire the Positive and Negative Affect Schedule, PANAS (Watson et al., 1988) was included.
Carmen Hernaiz
Spain
el PANAS (Positive and Negative Affect Schedule)
Explanation:
En el ámbito de la psicología se le conoce por el acrónimo de su nombre original en ingles, PANAS, seguido del término completo también en inglés.
Si el texto está destinado a psicólogos, yo lo dejaría así. Por el contrario, si está destinado a un público más general, pondría PANAS (Programa de respuesta positiva o negativa)

Saludos:)
Mireia
Selected response from:

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias, y perdón por mi demora en puntuar.

Carmen H.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5el PANAS (Positive and Negative Affect Schedule)
Mireia Oliva Solé
4 +1Anexo Sentimiento Positivo y Negativo
Joseph Rosacena


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
el PANAS (Positive and Negative Affect Schedule)


Explanation:
En el ámbito de la psicología se le conoce por el acrónimo de su nombre original en ingles, PANAS, seguido del término completo también en inglés.
Si el texto está destinado a psicólogos, yo lo dejaría así. Por el contrario, si está destinado a un público más general, pondría PANAS (Programa de respuesta positiva o negativa)

Saludos:)
Mireia

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 508
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias, y perdón por mi demora en puntuar.

Carmen H.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
25 mins
  -> Gracias Alberto :)

agree  Joseph Rosacena
53 mins
  -> Gracias Joseph :)

agree  Circe
57 mins
  -> Gracias Circe :)

agree  Sandra Bonilla
8 hrs

agree  LoreAC
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Anexo Sentimiento Positivo y Negativo


Explanation:
Se trata de esto nada más. "Schedule" puede significar también "lista, tabla, plan o cuadro."
Míralo bien PANAS es la sigla de "Positive and Negative Affect Schedule"

"Al final del cuestionario se incluyó el Anexo Sentimiento Positivo y Negativo (Watson, et al., 1988)."

Joseph Rosacena
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá
19 hrs