KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

I missed you

Spanish translation: Te extrañé


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I missed you
Spanish translation:Te extrañé
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

13:16 May 14, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I missed you
Equador.
jackalope
Te extrañé
Explanation:
Te eché de menos también es correcto, pero te extrañé es más expresivo.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Te extrañé: te eché de menos; me hiciste faltaSery
4 +3Te extrañé
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +2Te he echado de menos
Hans Gärtner


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Te he echado de menos


Explanation:
Pocas explicaciones se pueden dar.

Hans Gärtner
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 205

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
15 mins

agree  MVRoa
6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Te extrañé: te eché de menos; me hiciste falta


Explanation:
Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1502

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Edgar
0 min
  -> Gracias, Paul

agree  Bill Greendyk
1 min
  -> Gracias, William

agree  Circe
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Circe

agree  Egmont
2 mins
  -> Gracias, albertov

agree  Сергей Лузан
51 mins
  -> Gracias

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Te extrañé


Explanation:
Te eché de menos también es correcto, pero te extrañé es más expresivo.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cora Bengolea
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Cora.

agree  Сергей Лузан
50 mins
  -> Gracias, Ñåðãåé Ëóçàí

agree  LoreAC
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, LoreAC