KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Consejo Europeo o Consejo de Europa

Spanish translation: Consejo de Europa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Council of Europe
Spanish translation:Consejo de Europa
Entered by: CCW

17:58 May 14, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Consejo Europeo o Consejo de Europa
Necesito saber cuál es el término oficial en español para "European Council". Me da la impresión de que "Consejo Europeo" y "Consejo de Europa" se utilizan indistintamente.

Gracias
CCW
interesting point ...
Explanation:
Council of Europe :
An international organisation in Strasbourg which comprises 44 democratic countries of Europe.

European Council :
Regular meeting (at least twice a year) of the heads of state or government from the 15 member states of the European Union for the purpose of planning Union policy.

So the Council of Europe is the organisation itself, while the European Council refers to their meetings. I wonder is the same distinction made in Spanish?

Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por su ayuda.
Esta es la respuesta que me parece mejor, pues explica la diferencia entre Consejo de Europa y Consejo Europeo.

Yo encontré la siguiente definición (en un sitio de la UE):
"El Consejo Europeo está compuesto por los Jefes de Estado o de Gobierno de los quince Estados miembros de la Unión Europea y por el Presidente de la Comisión Europea. No debe confundirse con el Consejo de Europa (que es una organización internacional) ni con el Consejo de la Unión Europea. Desde esta página se puede acceder a una presentación del Consejo Europeo (encargar ejemplar)."

http://ue.eu.int/es/Info/eurocouncil/index.htm
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Consejo EuropeoxxxGabilu
4 +4interesting point ...
MJ Barber
4Consejo de Europa
Robert INGLEDEW
4Consejo Europeo
Andrea Bullrich


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Consejo Europeo


Explanation:
Así aparece en el Eurodicatum



    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp
xxxGabilu
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rubén de la Fuente
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Rubén

agree  Bill Greendyk
13 mins
  -> Gracias, William

agree  Andrea Bullrich: No te vi, sorry :-)
18 mins
  -> No hay problema. A veces me pasa a mí también.

agree  MJ Barber: this is the Eur-Lex version, and they should know!
22 mins
  -> I guess so, MJ.

agree  Thierry LOTTE
24 mins
  -> Gracias, Thierry

agree  Marta Ruiz
45 mins
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Guillermo de la Puerta: Efectivamente
1 hr
  -> Gracias :)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Consejo de Europa


Explanation:
según el diccionario financiero de Routledge. Ahora me fijo en Yahoo, a ver qué encuentro.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 18:19:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your search: \"Consejo de Europa\" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 15600 | Next 20 >


http://www.coe.fr/
http://www.coe.fr/
More Results From: www.coe.fr


Council of Europe Portal
http://www.coe.int/





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 18:23:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tomado de una publicación oficial del Consejo, siguiendo la segunda referencia y buscando la versión en español.

2001 - 2005 / El Consejo de Europa, Siete caminos para el futuro
«2001 - 2005 / The Council of Europe, seven paths for future action» - Spanish version
Desde 1989, la historia de Europa se ha acelerado. La caída del muro de Berlín no fue sólo un seísmo político, sino que puso fin al siglo XX y abrió prematuramente las puertas del tercer milenio.

A partir de ese momento, Europa pudo prever su destino bajo el signo de la democracia a escala del continente. Pero muy pronto iba a descubrir los peligros, las antiguas fracturas y las nuevas tensiones que formarían parte de su nueva historia.



Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Consejo Europeo


Explanation:
En la duda, un criterio sería usar la traducción de Naciones Unidas, Consejo Europeo.

HTH
Andrea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 18:47:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To try to clarify, an excerpt from part of the UN site:

The European Council brings together the Heads of State or Government of the fifteen Member States of the European Union and the President of the European Commission. It should not be confused with the Council of Europe (which is an international organisation) (http://www.coe.int/portalT.asp )or with the Council of the European Union (http://ue.eu.int/en/info/main.htm). From this page you will find a presentation of the European Council (order publication).

The European Council is hosted by and takes place in the Member State holding the Presidency of the Council, and punctuates the political life and development of the European Union by meeting at least twice a year (generally in June and December). It is an important event: the presence in a European city of fifteen representatives with unimpeachable democratic credentials, accompanied by other Ministers and close collaborators, has for twenty-five years been an eagerly awaited political event. The traditional \"family portrait\" of European leaders and many other photos showing the Heads of State or Government in action can be visualised and downloaded.

The decisions taken at the European Council meetings are a major impetus in defining the general political guidelines of the European Union. The Presidency conclusions are made public at the closing of a European Council meeting.

(http://ue.eu.int/en/Info/eurocouncil/index.htm)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 18:49:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To try to clarify, an excerpt from part of the UN site:

The European Council brings together the Heads of State or Government of the fifteen Member States of the European Union and the President of the European Commission. It should not be confused with the Council of Europe (which is an international organisation) (http://www.coe.int/portalT.asp )or with the Council of the European Union (http://ue.eu.int/en/info/main.htm). From this page you will find a presentation of the European Council (order publication).

The European Council is hosted by and takes place in the Member State holding the Presidency of the Council, and punctuates the political life and development of the European Union by meeting at least twice a year (generally in June and December). It is an important event: the presence in a European city of fifteen representatives with unimpeachable democratic credentials, accompanied by other Ministers and close collaborators, has for twenty-five years been an eagerly awaited political event. The traditional \"family portrait\" of European leaders and many other photos showing the Heads of State or Government in action can be visualised and downloaded.

The decisions taken at the European Council meetings are a major impetus in defining the general political guidelines of the European Union. The Presidency conclusions are made public at the closing of a European Council meeting.

(http://ue.eu.int/en/Info/eurocouncil/index.htm)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 18:52:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To try to clarify, an excerpt from part of the UN site:

The European Council brings together the Heads of State or Government of the fifteen Member States of the European Union and the President of the European Commission. It should not be confused with the Council of Europe (which is an international organisation) (http://www.coe.int/portalT.asp )or with the Council of the European Union (http://ue.eu.int/en/info/main.htm). From this page you will find a presentation of the European Council (order publication).

The European Council is hosted by and takes place in the Member State holding the Presidency of the Council, and punctuates the political life and development of the European Union by meeting at least twice a year (generally in June and December). It is an important event: the presence in a European city of fifteen representatives with unimpeachable democratic credentials, accompanied by other Ministers and close collaborators, has for twenty-five years been an eagerly awaited political event. The traditional \"family portrait\" of European leaders and many other photos showing the Heads of State or Government in action can be visualised and downloaded.

The decisions taken at the European Council meetings are a major impetus in defining the general political guidelines of the European Union. The Presidency conclusions are made public at the closing of a European Council meeting.

(http://ue.eu.int/en/Info/eurocouncil/index.htm)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 18:56:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To try to clarify, an excerpt from part of the UN site:

The European Council brings together the Heads of State or Government of the fifteen Member States of the European Union and the President of the European Commission. It should not be confused with the Council of Europe (which is an international organisation) (http://www.coe.int/portalT.asp )or with the Council of the European Union (http://ue.eu.int/en/info/main.htm). From this page you will find a presentation of the European Council (order publication).

The European Council is hosted by and takes place in the Member State holding the Presidency of the Council, and punctuates the political life and development of the European Union by meeting at least twice a year (generally in June and December). It is an important event: the presence in a European city of fifteen representatives with unimpeachable democratic credentials, accompanied by other Ministers and close collaborators, has for twenty-five years been an eagerly awaited political event. The traditional \"family portrait\" of European leaders and many other photos showing the Heads of State or Government in action can be visualised and downloaded.

The decisions taken at the European Council meetings are a major impetus in defining the general political guidelines of the European Union. The Presidency conclusions are made public at the closing of a European Council meeting.

(http://ue.eu.int/en/Info/eurocouncil/index.htm)



    Reference: http://www.europa-eu-un.org/articleslist.asp?theme=54&lg=1
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert INGLEDEW: Tu propuesta es válida, pero el mismo consejo se llama Consejo de Europa en la versión castellana de su propio portal.
3 mins
  -> Me temo que no es el mismo consejo...

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
interesting point ...


Explanation:
Council of Europe :
An international organisation in Strasbourg which comprises 44 democratic countries of Europe.

European Council :
Regular meeting (at least twice a year) of the heads of state or government from the 15 member states of the European Union for the purpose of planning Union policy.

So the Council of Europe is the organisation itself, while the European Council refers to their meetings. I wonder is the same distinction made in Spanish?




    Reference: http://www.coe.int/T/E/Communication_and_Research/Contacts_w...
MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 518
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por su ayuda.
Esta es la respuesta que me parece mejor, pues explica la diferencia entre Consejo de Europa y Consejo Europeo.

Yo encontré la siguiente definición (en un sitio de la UE):
"El Consejo Europeo está compuesto por los Jefes de Estado o de Gobierno de los quince Estados miembros de la Unión Europea y por el Presidente de la Comisión Europea. No debe confundirse con el Consejo de Europa (que es una organización internacional) ni con el Consejo de la Unión Europea. Desde esta página se puede acceder a una presentación del Consejo Europeo (encargar ejemplar)."

http://ue.eu.int/es/Info/eurocouncil/index.htm

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGabilu: You're right. En el Eurodicatum Council of Europe aparece como Consejo de Europa. ¡Gracias por iluminarnos!
3 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich: Exacto, son cosas distintas, see my addition above
10 mins

agree  Mary Smith: y, si te fijas, Consejo Europeo suele ir acompañado del nombre de la ciudad en la que se celebra; el último fue el Consejo Europeo de Barcelona, a mediados de marzo. :-)
35 mins

agree  LoreAC
1 hr