KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

promising

Spanish translation: un actor con mucho futuro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:promising
Spanish translation:un actor con mucho futuro
Entered by: Thierry LOTTE

03:16 May 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: promising
So and so is a promising actor

(PD : Need something that sounds more natural than "prometedor")
María C. Cané Loza
United States
un actor con mucho futuro
Explanation:
no me gusta tampoco esa traducciòn...
Fvr esperen alguno peergrading.
Selected response from:

Thierry LOTTE
Grading comment
Thanks for your prompt answer, I was in a bit of a hurry and your answer sounded pretty decent ( what I had in mind)
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Un actor con un brillante porvenir, un actor con talentoolv10siq
5un actor que promete mucho
Laurent Slowack
4un actor con mucho futuro
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un actor con mucho futuro


Explanation:
no me gusta tampoco esa traducciòn...
Fvr esperen alguno peergrading.

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 172
Grading comment
Thanks for your prompt answer, I was in a bit of a hurry and your answer sounded pretty decent ( what I had in mind)
Thanks again!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
un actor que promete mucho


Explanation:
También podría usarse "con future promisorio".


Laurent Slowack
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 411

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Un actor con un brillante porvenir, un actor con talento


Explanation:
También me gusta la opción de Laurent "un actor que promete."
Buena suerte y saludos.

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
1 day17 hrs