KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

now how many of us are walking thru the mall and see the kid with the purple

Spanish translation: Do you wish us to translate all that stuff for nothing ???


03:34 May 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: now how many of us are walking thru the mall and see the kid with the purple
now how many of us are walking thru the mall and see the kid with the purple or gree hair and percings from head to toe and think PUNK well today we have some parents who just wish thier children would look "normal" for once

here is our first parent JaYnett come on out

hi jaynett so tell us about your son.

well my sone kevin has dressed himself for about 8 years now. his wordrob has got to the extreme latley well with the percings and his wild hair my friends all think hes a bad kid but he really is a very good kid just a little on the crazy side.

well lets brig young kevin out

now kevin, does it bother you that people say things about the way you dress?

no

okay um well then why are u here?

my mom

okkk... well lets just get started and we'll b right back while kevin goes in the back and starts his makeover

hi were back and were about to bring out kevin but first jaynette what do you hope comes of this makeover?

well i just hope that kevin will b ok with dressing up like this for me every now and then

well lets bring kevin out

so kevin how do you like your new look?

i dont it's stupid

will you do this for me just every now and then kevin... please for mommy

ok mom for you!

well isnt that just beautiful well thats all for today see you tomarrow with another great show!
Brittney
Spanish translation:Do you wish us to translate all that stuff for nothing ???
Explanation:
Yes ???
Selected response from:

Thierry LOTTE
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +4Do you wish us to translate all that stuff for nothing ???
Thierry LOTTE
4 +1Ha, ha,ha,ha it is a good joke if you want the whole translation! But ,in the other hand...
Angela C.
4cuántos de nosotros vamos por el centro comercial y vemos a este chcico con el cabello moradoJose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Do you wish us to translate all that stuff for nothing ???


Explanation:
Yes ???

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 172
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: we might be generous, but not id..ts,,,
9 mins
  -> yes, sometimes we can help to do homeworks but within some kind of limits....

agree  Monica Colangelo: IMHO, they had better learn some English first; decent English, I mean
19 mins
  -> Yep !

agree  Francisco Herrerias: I think the moderator should ban this kind of postings..
30 mins
  -> Si, seguro

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: why such a low confidence level?
8 hrs
  -> Tks Mjp Pastor

agree  Francisco Adell: I agree, we might be generous but....
11 hrs
  -> Tks Franciscp

disagree  Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington: Sometimes we've got to translate strange stuff.
12 hrs
  -> Agree woth ypur comment but : I am ready to translate a sentence but dont'want to translate a whole text for nothing. I have to survice too....

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuántos de nosotros vamos por el centro comercial y vemos a este chcico con el cabello morado


Explanation:
Exp.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 16:15:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

chico, not chcico, sorry.

Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 128

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ha, ha,ha,ha it is a good joke if you want the whole translation! But ,in the other hand...


Explanation:
if you gave yourself the time to put all the context for the translation of the first sentence, here is a suggestion: Ahora ¿cuántos de nosotros caminando en el centro de compras ve al muchacho de cabello púrpura o verde....

Angela C.
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
1 day45 mins