KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

We slept with these blankets so the baby can become familiar with our scent.

Spanish translation: Hemos dormido con estas mantas, son para que el bebé se vaya acostumbrando a nuestro olor.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:We slept with these blankets so the baby can become familiar with our scent.
Spanish translation:Hemos dormido con estas mantas, son para que el bebé se vaya acostumbrando a nuestro olor.
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

04:29 May 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ family
English term or phrase: We slept with these blankets so the baby can become familiar with our scent.
We are adopting a baby from Guatemala, and want the foster mother to understand why these blankets are in a zip-lock bag.
Michelle Stern
We slept with these blankets so the baby can become familiar with our scent.
Explanation:
Dormimos con estas mantas, son para que el bebé se acostumbre a nuestro olor.

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Dormimos con estas frazadas para que el bebé se vaya acostumbrando a nuestro olor
Monica Colangelo
4 +2We slept with these blankets so the baby can become familiar with our scent.
Andrea Bullrich
4 +1Hemos dormido con estas sábanas, con la intención de que el bebé se vaya acostumbrando a nuestro olo
kirchner
4 +1Dormimos con esas cobijas para que el bebé pueda familiarizarse con nuestros propios olores.
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4 +1Hemos dormido con estas mantas para que el bebe se acostumbre a nuestro olor.
Armando Pattroni
4Hemos dormido con estas cobijas (mantas) para que el bebé se acostumbre a nuestro olor.
Cristina Zavala


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
We slept with these blankets so the baby can become familiar with our scent.


Explanation:
Dormimos con estas mantas, son para que el bebé se acostumbre a nuestro olor.

HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Herrerias: muy bien!
3 mins
  -> :-))

agree  Mar�a do Campo
4 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hemos dormido con estas mantas para que el bebe se acostumbre a nuestro olor.


Explanation:
Más claro, en mi opinión. Debe ser lenguaje simple.

Armando Pattroni
Peru
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 327

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Ruiz
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dormimos con esas cobijas para que el bebé pueda familiarizarse con nuestros propios olores.


Explanation:
Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1080

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bemtrad: me parece la mejor
9 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hemos dormido con estas sábanas, con la intención de que el bebé se vaya acostumbrando a nuestro olo


Explanation:
Just one more version.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 05:20:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

obviously \"olo\" wanted to be \"olor\". Sorry for that


kirchner
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Ruiz
1 hr

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Dormimos con estas frazadas para que el bebé se vaya acostumbrando a nuestro olor


Explanation:
In my opinion "se vaya acostumbrando" is the best way to express "can become familiar" because it conveys an idea of progressively getting used to something

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2387

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mar�a do Campo
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, María

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, MJ

agree  Aurora Humarán: coincido y el tiempo tiene que ser presente, sin dudas.
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Au

agree  LoreAC
1 day15 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hemos dormido con estas cobijas (mantas) para que el bebé se acostumbre a nuestro olor.


Explanation:
Frazadas is a word for Argentina, I cobijas and mantas is more for the rest of South America. The rest is more or less the same in all the answers.
I have lived in different South American countries.

Cristina Zavala
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 93