KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

diverger

Spanish translation: divergente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:diverger
Spanish translation:divergente
Entered by: smorales30

21:11 Jul 7, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: diverger
A high score on Abstract Conceptualization indicates an analytical, conceptual approach to learning that relies heavily on logical thinking and rational evaluation. High AC individuals tend to be oriented more towards things and symbols and less towards other people. They learn best in authority-directed, impersonal learning situations that emphasize theory and systematic analysis. They are frustrated by and benefit little form unstructured "discovery" learning approaches like exercises and simulations.

A high score on Active Experimentation indicates an active, "doing" orientation to learning that relies heavily on experimentation. High AE individuals learn best when they can engage in such things as projects, homework, or small group discussions. They dislike passive learning situation such as lectures. These individuals tend to be extroverts.

A high score on Reflective Observation indicates a tentative, impartial and reflective approach to learning. High RO individuals rely heavily on careful observation in making judgments, and prefer learning situations such as lectures that allow them to take the role of impartial objective observers. These individuals tend to be introverts.

The following summary of the four basic learning style types is based on both research and clinical observation of these patterns of LSI scores.

The CONVERGER's dominant learning abilities are Abstract Conceptualization (AC) and Active Experimentation (AE). This person's greatest strength lies in the practical application of ideas. A person with this style seems to do best in those situations like conventional intelligence tests where there is a single correct answer or solution to a question or problem. This person's knowledge is organized in such a way that through hypothetical-deductive reasoning this person can focus it on specific problems. Research on this style of learning shows that Converger's are relatively unemotional, preferring to deal with things rather than people. They tend to have narrow technical interests, and choose to specialize in the physical sciences. This learning style is characteristic of many engineers.

The DIVERGER has the opposite learning strengths of the converger. This person is best at Concrete Experience (CE) and Reflective Observation (RO). This person's greatest strength lies in imaginative ability. This person excels in the ability to view concrete situations from many perspectives. We have labled this style Diverger because a person with this style performs better in situations that call for generation of ideas such as a "brainstorming" idea session. Research shows that Divergers are interested in people and tend to be imaginative and emotional. They have broad cultural interests and tend to specialize in the arts. This style is characteristic of individuals from humanities and liberal arts backgrounds. Counselors, organization development specialists and personnel managers tend to be characterized by this learning style.

The ASSIMILATOR's dominant learning abilities are Abstract Conceptualization (AC) and Reflective Observation (RO). This person's greatest strength lies in the ability to create theoretical models. This person excels in inductive reasoning and in assimilating disparate observations into an integrated explanation. This person, like the converger, is less interested in people and more concerned with abstract concepts, but is less concerned with the practical use of theories. For this person it is more important that the theory be logically sound and precise; in a situation where a theory or plan does not fit the "facts," the Assimilator would be likely to disregard or re-examine the facts. As a result, this learning style is more characteristic of the basic sciences and mathematics rather than the applied sciences. In organizations this learning style is found most often in the research and planning departments.

The ACCOMMODATOR has the opposite learning strengths of the Asssimilator. This person is best at Concrete Experience (CE) and Active Experimentation (AE). This person's greatest strength lies in doing things in carrying out plans and experiments and involving oneself in new experiences. This person tends to be more of a risk-taker than people with the other three learning styles. We have labeled this person "Accomodator" because this person tends to excel in those situations where one must adapt oneself to specific immediate circumstances. In situations where a theory or plan does not fit the "facts," this person will most likely discard the plan or theory. This person tends to solve problems in an intuitive trial and error manner, relying heavily on other people for information rather than on one's own analytic ability. The Accomodator is at ease with people but is sometimes seen as impatient and "pushy." This person's educational background is often in technical or practical fields such as business. In organizations people with this learning style are found in "action-oriented" jobs often in marketing or sales."

References
smorales30
divergente
Explanation:
Es uno de los cuatro estilos de aprendizaje, se puede referir tanto al aprendizaje en sí, como a la persona (entendiendo que defina su estilo/forma de aprender)
Te pongo un link para que veas su uso:
http://www.rrhhmagazine.com/articulos.asp?id=243

Y sí, ¡más escueta la pregunta sería mejor!
Saludos
Selected response from:

Anne Smith Campbell
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1divergente
Anne Smith Campbell
4el estilo divergentexxxLia Fail


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
divergente


Explanation:
Es uno de los cuatro estilos de aprendizaje, se puede referir tanto al aprendizaje en sí, como a la persona (entendiendo que defina su estilo/forma de aprender)
Te pongo un link para que veas su uso:
http://www.rrhhmagazine.com/articulos.asp?id=243

Y sí, ¡más escueta la pregunta sería mejor!
Saludos

Anne Smith Campbell
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
54 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el estilo divergente


Explanation:
http://web.uniovi.es/ICE/num82/articulo5.pdf

Así,
— El estilo Divergente, enfatiza la EC y la OR. Generalmente corresponde
a estudiantes motivados para hacer descubrimientos, saber el
porqué de las situaciones, de las cosas y de los fenómenos. Sujetos
creativos que poseen amplios intereses culturales y que prefieren la
información presentada de forma detallada, sistemática y con posibilidad
de discutir sobre ella. Su punto fuerte están en la imaginación,
y conceden gran sentido a las relaciones personales.
— El estilo Asimilador, privilegia los modos CA y OR frente a los otros
dos. Se trata del estilo más formalmente abstracto. Los estudiantes
con este estilo de aprendizaje prefieren una información bien organizada,
no les gusta explorar algo fortuitamente. Les gusta organizarlos datos de forma lógica y concisa, aprenden teorías, leyes, generalizaciones,
aunque se preocupan poco de la aplicación de las mismas.
Prefieren más las relaciones con las ideas que con las personas.
— El estilo Convergente, enfatiza los modos CA y EA. Los estudiantes
con este estilo prefieren encontrar el uso práctico de las teorías y de
las ideas para solucionar los problemas. Prefieren trabajar con objetos
y problemas técnicos en vez de trabajar situaciones sociales e
interpersonales.
— El estilo Acomodador, privilegia los modos EC y EA. Estos alumnos
procuran buscar el significado a las experiencias de aprendizaje, disfrutando
en llevar a cabo planes que impliquen nuevas experiencias.
Generalmente resuelven los problemas de forma intuitiva, más por
tentativa y error, que por capacidad analítica.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2007-07-07 21:48:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that in Spanish it ¡s not a nominal formal (i.e divergER as in person) but a STYLER (estilo DIVERGENTE)....

This is evident in a WWW search (obviously this wd seem to be an OFFICIAL translation):

evista médica de Chile - <B>Influyen las características ...
- [ Translate this page ]
EI estilo de aprendizaje más frecuente fue el Asimilador (44%), seguido por el Convergente (35%), el Divergente (11%) y, finalmente, el Acomodador (10%) ...
www.scielo.cl/scielo.php?pid=S0034-98872004000900015&script... - 52k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
RevMedAbril 2004
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
(Divergente y Acomodador). Por otra parte, según. su modo de procesar la información, tenemos un. par de aprendices reflexivos (Asimilador y Diver- ...
www.scielo.cl/pdf/rmc/v132n9/art15.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.scielo.cl ]
RECS
- [ Translate this page ]
Se representan los cuatro estilos básicos de aprendizaje: divergente, asimilador, convergente, y acomodador, cada uno en su propio cuadrante. ...
www.udec.cl/ofem/recs/anteriores/vol312006/artinv3106c.htm - 105k - Cached - Similar pages
Portal PORTAL DE LA PROFESORA SONNIA PATRICIA VALLEJOS HENRIQUEZ
- [ Translate this page ]
Marque el punto de intersección de estos dos valores y determine el cuadrante que corresponda a su estilo de aprendizaje (acomodador, divergente, ...
www.rmm.cl/index_sub2.php?id_contenido=10497&id_seccion=281... - 123k - Cached - Similar pages
IberPsicologia, 2.4.4. Francisco Cano
- [ Translate this page ]
Ahora bien, no se puede perder de vista que la distancia entre el estilo Divergente y el estilo Acomodador es mayor que la existente entre los estilos ...
www.fedap.es/IberPsicologia/iberpsi2-4/cano/cano.htm - 154k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
Repensando o Processo de Aprendizagem Organizacional no ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
constando de quatro estilos: divergente, convergente, acomodador e assimilador. ..... estilos de aprendizagem: convergente, acomodador, divergente e ...
anpad.org.br/periodicos/arq_pdf/57.pdf - Similar pages
[PDF]
00 Indice y Editorial
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Tabla de contingencia entre “muestra”, “estilos de aprendizaje” y “hombres”. Muestra. de Hombres. Divergente Asimilador Acomodador Convergente Total N (%) ...
web.uniovi.es/ICE/num82/articulo5.pdf - Similar pages

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8