KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

don't let him bother you

Spanish translation: no le hagas caso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:don't let him bother you
Spanish translation:no le hagas caso
Entered by: Hardy Moreno

12:43 May 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: don't let him bother you
Equadorian language.
jackalope
no le hagas caso
Explanation:
no le hagas caso seems much more natural to me.

In English, don't let him bother you, means, pay him no mind, don't allow what he says or does to affect you.

No le hagas caso is used in this and in other contexts.

I'm positive about this one.
Selected response from:

Hardy Moreno
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12No permitas que te molesteCNF
5 +4no le hagas caso
Hardy Moreno
4 +3no le dejes que te moleste
Worklog
5 +2no dejes que te moleste
Alfredo Gonzalez
5 +1No permita que él (ella) lo (la) moleste / No dejes que te moleste
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4 +1no deje que le molesteMaria-Jose Pastor
4¡Pasa de él!
Andy Watkinson


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
no le dejes que te moleste


Explanation:
This is just an option, Spanish for Spain
HTH
Lyssy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 13:05:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Great Nitza, \'no dejes que él te moleste\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 13:15:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'no deje que él le moleste\' is a formal way to say it...

Worklog
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos: Yo incluiría en este caso el pronombre "él" para dejar claro que se trata del genero masculino
16 mins
  -> Thanks Nitza, I've included it above, Lyssy ;-)

agree  Marta Ruiz
38 mins
  -> Gracias Medea, :-)

agree  xxxswani
2 hrs
  -> Thanks swani, :-)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
No permitas que te moleste


Explanation:
Or: No dejes que te moleste
:^)

CNF
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Barrós Tomé
2 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, barrosto! :^)

agree  Mireia Oliva Solé
11 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Mireia, gusto en verte!

agree  olv10siq
15 mins
  -> ¡Gracias por tu apoyo, olv10siq!

agree  Aurora Humarán: no dejes me parece mejor
18 mins
  -> Es más natural, ¿no? Mil gracias, Aurora ;^)

agree  Yvette Arcelay
21 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Yvette!

agree  Alfredo Gonzalez
23 mins
  -> Muy amable de tu parte, Alfredo ;^)

agree  Andrea Bullrich
26 mins
  -> ¡Mil gracias, Andrea!

agree  Marta Ruiz
37 mins
  -> ¡Gracias mil, Medea!

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: No permitas... (que te den menos de diez kudoz)
40 mins
  -> ;^) :^*

agree  bemtrad: no permitas es mejor
1 hr
  -> Es más contundente, ¿no? Mil gracias, bemtrad ;^)

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias totales, Bertha! ;^)

agree  Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
3 hrs
  -> ¡Mil gracias, José!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no dejes que te moleste


Explanation:
saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CNF: es lo que puse como segunda opción ;^)
1 min
  -> cierto Natalia, gracias

agree  olv10siq
12 mins
  -> gracias

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no deje que le moleste


Explanation:
I believe in Ecuador the Usted form is used more often than not, even among close friends

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 301

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CNF: I see your point ;^)
2 hrs
  -> gracias Natalia

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
no le hagas caso


Explanation:
no le hagas caso seems much more natural to me.

In English, don't let him bother you, means, pay him no mind, don't allow what he says or does to affect you.

No le hagas caso is used in this and in other contexts.

I'm positive about this one.

Hardy Moreno
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 205

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lorenas: ó "no le hagas ni caso" I also think is much more colloquial
1 hr

agree  Oli Aguilar: creo que es precisamente lo que se está tratando de transmitir
2 hrs

agree  LoreAC
1 day7 hrs

agree  ritchi
1 day8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
No permita que él (ella) lo (la) moleste / No dejes que te moleste


Explanation:
Depends on formal or informal, consult your context. Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1080

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtransania: Estoy de acuerdo.Saludos.
1 hr
  -> Saludos para tí.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¡Pasa de él!


Explanation:

...is what a lot of people would say in Spain

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1274