KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

pattern-setting

Spanish translation: crea patrones / establece patrones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pattern-setting
Spanish translation:crea patrones / establece patrones
Entered by: Bertha S. Deffenbaugh

15:29 May 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: pattern-setting
for 'law' in our sense is normative (pattern-setting), a prescription rather than a description of behaviour
daniela
crea patrones / establece patrones
Explanation:
BSD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 15:32:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Patrones de conducta, claro.
Selected response from:

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Establecer Modelos, fijar pautas
Angela C.
4 +1crea patrones / establece patrones
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4fijación de pautas o parámetros
Robert INGLEDEW
4establece patrones
Alfredo Gonzalez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fijación de pautas o parámetros


Explanation:
(por no decir límites)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crea patrones / establece patrones


Explanation:
BSD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 15:32:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Patrones de conducta, claro.

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
1 day5 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
establece patrones


Explanation:
saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2161

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Establecer Modelos, fijar pautas


Explanation:
Traducir "patterns" como patrones es calco, es decir un cognado. Se debe evitar copiar el inglés

Angela C.
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 56